Finished Games for 2010
Moderators: The Preacher, $iljanus, Zaxxon
- naednek
- Posts: 10874
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 pm
Finished Games for 2010
Gaming in 2009:The good year
This this is the most games I've finished in a year. Figured I'd get all of my gaming done before the baby arrives. 18 games finished. I'd be happy to finish at least 5 this year.
Gaming 2010
Games Finished
360
Assassins Creed 2 04/10/2010
Splinter Cell Conviction 05/07/2010
Red Dead Redemption 06/26/2010
Halo Reach 10/15/2010
Alan Wake 11/6/2010
Call of Duty Black Ops 11/29/10
PC
Dragon Age: Origins 01/20/2010
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 03/30/2010
Mass Effect 2 07/11/2010
Starcraft 2 08/21/10
Mafia 2 09/04/10
PS3
Currently Playing
360
PS3
God of War Collection
PC
Alpha Protocol
Dragon Age Awakenings
Games I gave up on, but might play later
Brothers in Arms Hells Highway PC
Space Siege PC
Resistance 2 PS3
Halo ODST
Battlefield: Bad Company
Need for Speed Shift
Brutal Legends
Wolfenstein
Torchlight
Borderlands
Dawn of Discovery
This this is the most games I've finished in a year. Figured I'd get all of my gaming done before the baby arrives. 18 games finished. I'd be happy to finish at least 5 this year.
Gaming 2010
Games Finished
360
Assassins Creed 2 04/10/2010
Splinter Cell Conviction 05/07/2010
Red Dead Redemption 06/26/2010
Halo Reach 10/15/2010
Alan Wake 11/6/2010
Call of Duty Black Ops 11/29/10
PC
Dragon Age: Origins 01/20/2010
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 03/30/2010
Mass Effect 2 07/11/2010
Starcraft 2 08/21/10
Mafia 2 09/04/10
PS3
Currently Playing
360
PS3
God of War Collection
PC
Alpha Protocol
Dragon Age Awakenings
Games I gave up on, but might play later
Brothers in Arms Hells Highway PC
Space Siege PC
Resistance 2 PS3
Halo ODST
Battlefield: Bad Company
Need for Speed Shift
Brutal Legends
Wolfenstein
Torchlight
Borderlands
Dawn of Discovery
Last edited by ImLawBoy on Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:05 am, edited 17 times in total.
hepcat - "I agree with Naednek"
- Kelric
- Posts: 30197
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:20 pm
- Location: Whip City
Re: Finished Games for 2010
2009's 19 Finished Games
Finished
Majesty: Gold Edition - 2/25 - I didn't finish all of the quests but I finished all the ones I was, well, able to finish. I also played a couple of freestyle games, including an epic one on a large map with respawning lairs and waves of enemies on the borders. By the end of it I had 13 unit recruiting buildings, two Outposts and countless Ballista and Guard towers. That was fun and I figured I would end my nostalgia trip with that game.
Solium Infernum - 3/7 - I'm not done playing, but I think a PBEM game where I was one turn away from winning counts as completing it.
Tropico - 3/7 - More retro gaming goodness. Did the same thing as with Majesty, playing all the scenarios I could and then freestyling with one giant city at the end of it.
Defense Grid: The Awakening - 3/21 - Played and finished this last year as well.
NCAA Football '09 (PS3) - 3/21 - Dynasty mode, Boston College. Four+ seasons in, four top 25 rankings, four Bowl wins, three ACC Championships and a National Championship.
Port Royale 2 - 4/24 - Had over $5M in cash and another five million in assets. Got bored.
Gears Of War (360) - 4/?? - Started this on the first of the year in a co-op campaign with the roommate. Not sure when we finished it.
Halo: ODST (360) - 5/22 - Shorter than expected, made me glad I was only borrowing it.
Company of Heroes - 6/8 - Normandy campaign only.
Spectromancer - 6/9 - Finally working in W7 even though I beat it in Vista. Beat it on several difficulty levels with several classes.
Rome: Total War - 6/10 - Conquered every province as the Julii.
Empire: Total War - 8/8 - Conquered 40+ provinces by the 1770s as the Marathas and will continue to play out to 1790.
Knights Of Honor - Septemberish - Finished with all Kingdom Advantages and a lot of provinces, so victory is inevitable. Have done that several times, figured I'd declare it finished.
Playing
Playing lots of little games. Too many, really. They keep me from actually finishing games.
Borderlands - Awesome.
Company of Heroes & expansions - Again.
Defense Grid: The Awakening - It sucked me back in. I can't help it.
Out Of The Park Baseball 10 - OOTP is the game I always play. It will never be finished, as you can't really finish it and can play it so many different ways.
Vying For Attention
No Longer Vying For Attention But Is A Game I've Put Real Time Into This Year
Armageddon Empires - I need to start learning how to take advantage of tech/science stuff and stop relying so much on brute strength armies.
Braid - Stuck in the same spots I was last year.
Children Of The Nile - Needed that city-builder fix.
Cogs - Needed a game to divert me from the grind of KB: AP and the frustration of Braid.
Galcon Fusion - Little time-waster via Steam. Trying to finish each game type on the hardest level.
King's Bounty: Armored Princess - Hit a wall of boredom.
Left 4 Dead 2
Rock Band 2 (360) - Still working on finishing the 'campaign map' with the roommate. The Endless Set List is my ultimate goal but might be too ambitious.
Solium Infernum
Sword of the Stars: Ultimate Collection
Finished
Majesty: Gold Edition - 2/25 - I didn't finish all of the quests but I finished all the ones I was, well, able to finish. I also played a couple of freestyle games, including an epic one on a large map with respawning lairs and waves of enemies on the borders. By the end of it I had 13 unit recruiting buildings, two Outposts and countless Ballista and Guard towers. That was fun and I figured I would end my nostalgia trip with that game.
Solium Infernum - 3/7 - I'm not done playing, but I think a PBEM game where I was one turn away from winning counts as completing it.
Tropico - 3/7 - More retro gaming goodness. Did the same thing as with Majesty, playing all the scenarios I could and then freestyling with one giant city at the end of it.
Defense Grid: The Awakening - 3/21 - Played and finished this last year as well.
NCAA Football '09 (PS3) - 3/21 - Dynasty mode, Boston College. Four+ seasons in, four top 25 rankings, four Bowl wins, three ACC Championships and a National Championship.
Port Royale 2 - 4/24 - Had over $5M in cash and another five million in assets. Got bored.
Gears Of War (360) - 4/?? - Started this on the first of the year in a co-op campaign with the roommate. Not sure when we finished it.
Halo: ODST (360) - 5/22 - Shorter than expected, made me glad I was only borrowing it.
Company of Heroes - 6/8 - Normandy campaign only.
Spectromancer - 6/9 - Finally working in W7 even though I beat it in Vista. Beat it on several difficulty levels with several classes.
Rome: Total War - 6/10 - Conquered every province as the Julii.
Empire: Total War - 8/8 - Conquered 40+ provinces by the 1770s as the Marathas and will continue to play out to 1790.
Knights Of Honor - Septemberish - Finished with all Kingdom Advantages and a lot of provinces, so victory is inevitable. Have done that several times, figured I'd declare it finished.
Playing
Playing lots of little games. Too many, really. They keep me from actually finishing games.
Borderlands - Awesome.
Company of Heroes & expansions - Again.
Defense Grid: The Awakening - It sucked me back in. I can't help it.
Out Of The Park Baseball 10 - OOTP is the game I always play. It will never be finished, as you can't really finish it and can play it so many different ways.
Vying For Attention
No Longer Vying For Attention But Is A Game I've Put Real Time Into This Year
Armageddon Empires - I need to start learning how to take advantage of tech/science stuff and stop relying so much on brute strength armies.
Braid - Stuck in the same spots I was last year.
Children Of The Nile - Needed that city-builder fix.
Cogs - Needed a game to divert me from the grind of KB: AP and the frustration of Braid.
Galcon Fusion - Little time-waster via Steam. Trying to finish each game type on the hardest level.
King's Bounty: Armored Princess - Hit a wall of boredom.
Left 4 Dead 2
Rock Band 2 (360) - Still working on finishing the 'campaign map' with the roommate. The Endless Set List is my ultimate goal but might be too ambitious.
Solium Infernum
Sword of the Stars: Ultimate Collection
Last edited by Kelric on Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:31 pm, edited 29 times in total.
- Quitch
- Posts: 2331
- Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:24 am
- Location: UK
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (PC) 8/10 - The campaign is short and the story is a load of rubbish, which is a shame considering that the narrative of the first one was actually pretty good. This is balanced by a squad less dependent on you to advance everything, a decrease in grenade spam, and voice work making the squad seem more immersive. Will be going back to get achievements and try co-op.
Samorost 2 (PC) 7/10 - A short and simple adventure loaded with character.
Samorost 2 (PC) 7/10 - A short and simple adventure loaded with character.
- D.A.Lewis
- Posts: 3227
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:36 pm
- Location: Los Angeles Area
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Games 2010
Finished
Beneath a Steal Sky
Delaware St John Curse of Midnight Manor
Space Trader
Gazillionaire
Heavy Rain
Sleepy Hollow (hidden mystery game)
Herods Lost Tomb(anohter hidden mystery game)
Underworld
Mystery Case Files: Dire Grove (adventure game/hidden mysery)
Herods Last Tomb (hidden mystery game)
Cafe World (level 75)
ArcaniA
Fallout New Vegas
Working On
Working On
Gothic 3
Dragon Age
Divine Divinity 2
Final Fantasy Crystal Bearers
Red Dead Redemption
Finished
Beneath a Steal Sky
Delaware St John Curse of Midnight Manor
Space Trader
Gazillionaire
Heavy Rain
Sleepy Hollow (hidden mystery game)
Herods Lost Tomb(anohter hidden mystery game)
Underworld
Mystery Case Files: Dire Grove (adventure game/hidden mysery)
Herods Last Tomb (hidden mystery game)
Cafe World (level 75)
ArcaniA
Fallout New Vegas
Working On
Working On
Gothic 3
Dragon Age
Divine Divinity 2
Final Fantasy Crystal Bearers
Red Dead Redemption
Last edited by D.A.Lewis on Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:04 pm, edited 7 times in total.
AKA: Dajjer
- Chaz
- Posts: 7381
- Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 7:37 am
- Location: Southern NH
Re: Finished Games for 2010
360 starting GS - 17510
Doneskies!
-Mystery Case Files: Ravenhearst - it's lame, but I've played halfway through twice before, and finally finished it! 3 hours. 1/2
-Lego Batman - 610gs - Normally I'd call this done after getting 100%, but it was really annoying me, I'd long finished the story, and found a canister I couldn't get the game to let me get, so I'm done with this and all other Lego _____ games forever. 18 hours. 1/9
-Bayonetta - 410gs - Not actually done with this, as I have a ton more unlocks to play with, but finished the first playthrough on normal. 12 hours 1/16
-Mass Effect - 40 hours - PC. 1/31
-Mystery Case Files: Return to Ravenhearst - Last year, I got 2/3 though and ran into a showstopper bug whose fix required restarting the game. 5 hours. 2/13
-Mass Effect 2 - 43 hours - PC 2/15
-Bioshock - 15 hours? - PC 2/22 Finally got around to finishing it!
-Heavy Rain - 9 hours - PS3 2/27
-Darksiders - 15 hours - 685gs - 360 3/1
-Mystery Case Files Dire Grove - 4 hours 3/2
-Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - ~10 hours - 485gb - Obviously still playing MP - 3/13
-God of War 2 - 12 hours - 57% trophies (though I got all but 7) - PS3 - 3/15
-Dante's Inferno - 6 hours - 710gs - 6 hours - 360 - 3/18
-God of War 3 - 8.5 hours - 55% trophies - PS3 - 3/28
-Fallout 3 - 93 hours (half was last year) - 1080gs - 360 - 4/28 Finished main story and all DLC.
-Super Mario Galaxy - no idea - Wii - 5/31 - 101 stars, taking a break, probably come back later
Doneskies!
-Mystery Case Files: Ravenhearst - it's lame, but I've played halfway through twice before, and finally finished it! 3 hours. 1/2
-Lego Batman - 610gs - Normally I'd call this done after getting 100%, but it was really annoying me, I'd long finished the story, and found a canister I couldn't get the game to let me get, so I'm done with this and all other Lego _____ games forever. 18 hours. 1/9
-Bayonetta - 410gs - Not actually done with this, as I have a ton more unlocks to play with, but finished the first playthrough on normal. 12 hours 1/16
-Mass Effect - 40 hours - PC. 1/31
-Mystery Case Files: Return to Ravenhearst - Last year, I got 2/3 though and ran into a showstopper bug whose fix required restarting the game. 5 hours. 2/13
-Mass Effect 2 - 43 hours - PC 2/15
-Bioshock - 15 hours? - PC 2/22 Finally got around to finishing it!
-Heavy Rain - 9 hours - PS3 2/27
-Darksiders - 15 hours - 685gs - 360 3/1
-Mystery Case Files Dire Grove - 4 hours 3/2
-Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - ~10 hours - 485gb - Obviously still playing MP - 3/13
-God of War 2 - 12 hours - 57% trophies (though I got all but 7) - PS3 - 3/15
-Dante's Inferno - 6 hours - 710gs - 6 hours - 360 - 3/18
-God of War 3 - 8.5 hours - 55% trophies - PS3 - 3/28
-Fallout 3 - 93 hours (half was last year) - 1080gs - 360 - 4/28 Finished main story and all DLC.
-Super Mario Galaxy - no idea - Wii - 5/31 - 101 stars, taking a break, probably come back later
Last edited by Chaz on Mon May 31, 2010 2:05 pm, edited 15 times in total.
I can't imagine, even at my most inebriated, hearing a bouncer offering me an hour with a stripper for only $1,400 and thinking That sounds like a reasonable idea.-Two Sheds
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 6:54 am
- Location: Ohio
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Finished:
Mass Effect 2
Torchlight
Divinity 2: Dragonknight Saga
Fallout 3
Letters from Nowhere
Working On:
Dragon Age: Origins
Mass Effect 2
Torchlight
Divinity 2: Dragonknight Saga
Fallout 3
Letters from Nowhere
Working On:
Dragon Age: Origins
Last edited by Ulee on Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:20 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- disarm
- Posts: 4974
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:50 pm
- Location: Hartford, CT
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
18 games finished in 2009...up five from the previous year, and the same as 2008. we'll see how this year turns out...
Finished
Assassin's Creed 2 - January 1
Darksiders - January 16
Mass Effect 2 - February 16 - Paragon Sentinel, Perfect Ending
Heavy Rain - March 10
God of War 3 - March 20
Dragon Age: Awakenings (PC) - May 5
Red Dead Redemption - June 13
Transformers: War for Cybertron - June 26
Final Fantasy XIII - August 21
Starcraft 2: Wings of Liberty - September 6
Halo: Reach - September 15 - Heroic
Rock Band 3 - November 27 - Expert Guitar Career
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow - December 1
In Progress
Metal Gear Solid:Peacewalker
Crysis
Little Big Planet
DiRT 2
Dead Space
Ninja Gaiden 2
Final Fantasy XII
Puzzle Quest (PSP)
Orange Box (HL2, Episodes 1 & 2)
Naruto: Rise of a Ninja
Prey
Finished
Assassin's Creed 2 - January 1
Darksiders - January 16
Mass Effect 2 - February 16 - Paragon Sentinel, Perfect Ending
Heavy Rain - March 10
God of War 3 - March 20
Dragon Age: Awakenings (PC) - May 5
Red Dead Redemption - June 13
Transformers: War for Cybertron - June 26
Final Fantasy XIII - August 21
Starcraft 2: Wings of Liberty - September 6
Halo: Reach - September 15 - Heroic
Rock Band 3 - November 27 - Expert Guitar Career
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow - December 1
In Progress
Metal Gear Solid:Peacewalker
Crysis
Little Big Planet
DiRT 2
Dead Space
Ninja Gaiden 2
Final Fantasy XII
Puzzle Quest (PSP)
Orange Box (HL2, Episodes 1 & 2)
Naruto: Rise of a Ninja
Prey
Last edited by disarm on Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:39 am, edited 13 times in total.
- ChuckB
- Posts: 1510
- Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 5:36 pm
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Currently playing:
PC:
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (online)
Oblivion (after stopping for 2 years ...)
Dragon Age
PSP:
-
PS3:
Red Dead Redemption
Fallout 3
Battlefield 1943 (Still loving it!)
Split/Second
Completed:
Battlefield: Bad Company (PS3)
Rainbow Six: Vegas 2 (PC)
Plants vs. Zombies (PC)
PC:
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (online)
Oblivion (after stopping for 2 years ...)
Dragon Age
PSP:
-
PS3:
Red Dead Redemption
Fallout 3
Battlefield 1943 (Still loving it!)
Split/Second
Completed:
Battlefield: Bad Company (PS3)
Rainbow Six: Vegas 2 (PC)
Plants vs. Zombies (PC)
Last edited by ChuckB on Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:46 am, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Posts: 1882
- Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:33 am
Re: Finished Games for 2010
My goal for last year was to finish at least two games a month, one of which was an RPG. I fell short (especially on the RPG part) but still managed to finish a respectable 23 games. I finished at least one game on each platform I play (360, PS3, PSP, DS, XBox, Gamecube, PS2, and PC) except my 2-month-old Wii. I also finished 72 casual games, short of my 2008 total of 75. I'm hoping this year to finish at least 25 regular games and 75 casual games for a total of 100.
Games Finished
=============
Stuntman : Ignition (360) - 405G
Prey (PC)
Portal (PC)
Assassin's Creed (360) - 795G
101-in-1 Explosive Megamix (DS)
Prince of Persia (360) - 750G
Shadow Complex (XBLA) - 14 hours - 145G
Titan Quest : Immortal Throne (PC) - 59 hours
Ape Escape 3 (PS2) - 20 hours - 80% finished
Resistance : Fall of Man (PS3)
Dragon Quest IV : Chapters of The Chosen (DS) - 53 hours
Age of Zombies (PSP Mini)
Red Faction : Guerrilla (360) - 36 hours - 550G
Nostalgia (DS) - 49 hours
inFAMOUS (PS3) - 61% of trophies
Guitar Hero 2 (PS2) - Medium
Spider-Man : Web of Shadows (360) - 745G
Rock Band (360) - Medium Guitar - 90G
Prince of Persia : The Forgotten Sands (360) - 865G
Serious Sam HD : The First Encounter (360) - 30G
Dragon Quest Swords : The Masked Queen & The Tower of Mirrors (Wii) - 12 hours
Casual Games Finished - 61
Games Finished
=============
Stuntman : Ignition (360) - 405G
Prey (PC)
Portal (PC)
Assassin's Creed (360) - 795G
101-in-1 Explosive Megamix (DS)
Prince of Persia (360) - 750G
Shadow Complex (XBLA) - 14 hours - 145G
Titan Quest : Immortal Throne (PC) - 59 hours
Ape Escape 3 (PS2) - 20 hours - 80% finished
Resistance : Fall of Man (PS3)
Dragon Quest IV : Chapters of The Chosen (DS) - 53 hours
Age of Zombies (PSP Mini)
Red Faction : Guerrilla (360) - 36 hours - 550G
Nostalgia (DS) - 49 hours
inFAMOUS (PS3) - 61% of trophies
Guitar Hero 2 (PS2) - Medium
Spider-Man : Web of Shadows (360) - 745G
Rock Band (360) - Medium Guitar - 90G
Prince of Persia : The Forgotten Sands (360) - 865G
Serious Sam HD : The First Encounter (360) - 30G
Dragon Quest Swords : The Masked Queen & The Tower of Mirrors (Wii) - 12 hours
Casual Games Finished - 61
Last edited by EddieA on Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:23 am, edited 76 times in total.
- YellowKing
- Posts: 30189
- Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 2:02 pm
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Games Finished:
iPad
ColorCross
Laura Jones & The Gates of Good & Evil
My Kingdom For The Princess
PC:
Dragon Age: Origins
Mystery Case Files: Dire Grove
Ghostbusters: The Game
Penny Dreadfuls: Sweeney Todd
Modern Warfare 2 (Campaign)
Mass Effect 2
Bioshock 2
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (Campaign)
Haunted Manor: Lord of Mirrors
Starcraft 2: Wings of Liberty
Xbox 360:
Final Fantasy XIII
Red Dead Redemption
Alan Wake
iPad
ColorCross
Laura Jones & The Gates of Good & Evil
My Kingdom For The Princess
PC:
Dragon Age: Origins
Mystery Case Files: Dire Grove
Ghostbusters: The Game
Penny Dreadfuls: Sweeney Todd
Modern Warfare 2 (Campaign)
Mass Effect 2
Bioshock 2
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (Campaign)
Haunted Manor: Lord of Mirrors
Starcraft 2: Wings of Liberty
Xbox 360:
Final Fantasy XIII
Red Dead Redemption
Alan Wake
Last edited by YellowKing on Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:20 pm, edited 12 times in total.
- Rendezvous
- Posts: 186
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:47 pm
- Location: St Louis
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Playing:
PS2 - FFII (from the origins set)
360 - Rock Band 2
Finished:
PC - Mystery Case Files: Dire Grove
PC - Age of Mythology
360 - Lego Indiana Jones
360 - Lego Star Wars (Complete Saga)
360 - Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
PS2 - Champions of Norrath
360 - Marvel Ultimate Alliance (Nightcrawler main)
360 - Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 (Anti-Reg w/Gambit main)
I have a goal of (re)playing through all the Final Fantasy games (not counting the spinoffs) in order. Finished I in October, been struggling mightily with II when I feel up to the task. I hate skill-based systems.
PS2 - FFII (from the origins set)
360 - Rock Band 2
Finished:
PC - Mystery Case Files: Dire Grove
PC - Age of Mythology
360 - Lego Indiana Jones
360 - Lego Star Wars (Complete Saga)
360 - Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
PS2 - Champions of Norrath
360 - Marvel Ultimate Alliance (Nightcrawler main)
360 - Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 (Anti-Reg w/Gambit main)
I have a goal of (re)playing through all the Final Fantasy games (not counting the spinoffs) in order. Finished I in October, been struggling mightily with II when I feel up to the task. I hate skill-based systems.
Last edited by Rendezvous on Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:37 am, edited 5 times in total.
Hulk break lots of things // Everything makes noise when broke // Hank wrong about mimes
-
- Posts: 1545
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 3:24 am
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Completed:
Dragon Age: Origins
Dragon Age: Origins (Replay)
Half-Life (Replay)
Titan Quest + Immortal Throne
Unreal Tournament 99 (Replay--Godlike)
Fallout (Replay)
Fallout 2 (Replay)
Prey
The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay
The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena
Painkiller
Stalker: Call of Pripyat
Dragon Age: Origins
Dragon Age: Origins (Replay)
Half-Life (Replay)
Titan Quest + Immortal Throne
Unreal Tournament 99 (Replay--Godlike)
Fallout (Replay)
Fallout 2 (Replay)
Prey
The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay
The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena
Painkiller
Stalker: Call of Pripyat
Last edited by BooTx on Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:30 am, edited 10 times in total.
-
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:52 pm
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Completed....
Playing
Borderlands @ Dragon Age
Playing
Borderlands @ Dragon Age
- Jolor
- Posts: 3247
- Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 8:25 am
Re: Finished Games for 2010
I seem to average one game finished every two months. Let's see if the trend continues for 2010.
Year-end Summary:
If Torchlight, ME2 and the Lara Croft games were in my bottom tier, you know it was an exceptional year for gaming.
Ranking / Finished
(3) Dragon Age Origins - Human Noble
(4) Bioshock 2
(7) Mass Effect 2
(1) Assassin's Creed II
(5) Alpha Protocol
(2) Borderlands - Soldier/Rifleman
(8) Torchlight - Fighter
(6) Lara Croft & The Guardian of Light
Main Play
Limbo
Psychonauts (stuck in Meat Circus!!)
Mafia ~ tried for a few nights; can't get the hang of it
Dawn of Discovery - pretty but ... boring
Lost Planet - oh, i see, i have to ... oh, shoot, I'm dead
Probably play next
Space Rangers 2
Pirates!
Jagged Alliance 2
Gears of War
Year-end Summary:
If Torchlight, ME2 and the Lara Croft games were in my bottom tier, you know it was an exceptional year for gaming.
Ranking / Finished
(3) Dragon Age Origins - Human Noble
(4) Bioshock 2
(7) Mass Effect 2
(1) Assassin's Creed II
(5) Alpha Protocol
(2) Borderlands - Soldier/Rifleman
(8) Torchlight - Fighter
(6) Lara Croft & The Guardian of Light
Main Play
Limbo
Psychonauts (stuck in Meat Circus!!)
Mafia ~ tried for a few nights; can't get the hang of it
Dawn of Discovery - pretty but ... boring
Lost Planet - oh, i see, i have to ... oh, shoot, I'm dead
Probably play next
Space Rangers 2
Pirates!
Jagged Alliance 2
Gears of War
Last edited by Jolor on Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:35 am, edited 20 times in total.
So sayeth the wise Alaundo.
- Montag
- Posts: 2813
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:14 pm
- Location: Indianapolis
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Finished:
Mass Effect
Red Faction Guerrilla
Plants vs Zombies silver
Working On:
Plants Versus Zombies gold
CivIV campaign
Queue:
Prey
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor
Mass Effect
Red Faction Guerrilla
Plants vs Zombies silver
Working On:
Plants Versus Zombies gold
CivIV campaign
Queue:
Prey
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor
Last edited by Montag on Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
words
- Lordnine
- Posts: 6047
- Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 1:09 pm
- Location: Burlington, VT
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Finished:
Torchlight (Jan)
Mass Effect (Jan)
Mass Effect 2 (Feb)
Ghostbusters (Feb)
Bioshock 2 (Feb)
Dawn of War II: Chaos Rising (March)
Psychonauts (April)
And Yet It Moves (April)
The Misadventures of P. B. Winterbottom (April)
Armed and Dangerous (May)
Fallout 3: Broken Steel (June)
Borderlands (July)
Dragon Age: Origins - The Awakening (July)
StarCraft 2 (August)
Overlord II (August)
New Super Mario Bros Wii (August)
Darwinia (September)
Dragon Age: Origins | Witch Hunt (September)
Limbo (September)
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story (December)
Amnesia: The Dark Descent (December)
Working On:
A boy and his blob
No More Heroes 2
God of War Collection (GOW1 Completed)
Zombie Driver
Assassins Creed
The Void
Penumbra: Requiem
Queue:
King's Bounty: Armored Princess
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Crysis
Orange Box (HL2, Episodes 1 & 2)
Gothic 3
The Witcher
Torchlight (Jan)
Mass Effect (Jan)
Mass Effect 2 (Feb)
Ghostbusters (Feb)
Bioshock 2 (Feb)
Dawn of War II: Chaos Rising (March)
Psychonauts (April)
And Yet It Moves (April)
The Misadventures of P. B. Winterbottom (April)
Armed and Dangerous (May)
Fallout 3: Broken Steel (June)
Borderlands (July)
Dragon Age: Origins - The Awakening (July)
StarCraft 2 (August)
Overlord II (August)
New Super Mario Bros Wii (August)
Darwinia (September)
Dragon Age: Origins | Witch Hunt (September)
Limbo (September)
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story (December)
Amnesia: The Dark Descent (December)
Working On:
A boy and his blob
No More Heroes 2
God of War Collection (GOW1 Completed)
Zombie Driver
Assassins Creed
The Void
Penumbra: Requiem
Queue:
King's Bounty: Armored Princess
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Crysis
Orange Box (HL2, Episodes 1 & 2)
Gothic 3
The Witcher
Last edited by Lordnine on Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:00 pm, edited 22 times in total.
- Brain
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:09 am
- Location: Acme Labs, Australia
Re: Finished Games for 2010
AI War with Zenith expansion (sort of)
Solium Infernum
King's Bounty Armoured Princess - Paladin Hard & Mage Hard
Plants v Zombies
Portal
Future Wars
King's Bounty - Crossworlds - Defender of the Crown
King's Bounty - Crossworlds - Arena
Puzzle Quest 2
PS3:
Valkyria Chronicles
Solium Infernum
King's Bounty Armoured Princess - Paladin Hard & Mage Hard
Plants v Zombies
Portal
Future Wars
King's Bounty - Crossworlds - Defender of the Crown
King's Bounty - Crossworlds - Arena
Puzzle Quest 2
PS3:
Valkyria Chronicles
Last edited by Brain on Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:02 am, edited 7 times in total.
- Isgrimnur
- Posts: 82279
- Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:29 am
- Location: Chookity pok
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Plants vs. Zombies
Godfather II
Ace Combat 6
Godfather II
Ace Combat 6
Last edited by Isgrimnur on Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
It's almost as if people are the problem.
- theohall
- Posts: 11697
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 10:01 am
- Location: Jacksonville, FL
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Games Finished:
King's Bounty: The Legend
Mass Effect All Achievements completed
Assassin's Creed
The Witcher
Dragon Age: Origins - but only "63%" done
Splinter Cell
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
Mafia - replay
Mafia II - on all three difficulties
Working On:
Torchlight - still achievement hunting
Psychonauts
Red Faction: Guerrilla
Far Cry
Strategy Games which never really end:
Empire: TW with Warpath Campaign
MTW 2 (Original and Kingdoms)
Rome TW Gold
(always seem to go back to those last two when looking for something to pass the time)
King's Bounty: The Legend
Mass Effect All Achievements completed
Assassin's Creed
The Witcher
Dragon Age: Origins - but only "63%" done
Splinter Cell
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
Mafia - replay
Mafia II - on all three difficulties
Working On:
Torchlight - still achievement hunting
Psychonauts
Red Faction: Guerrilla
Far Cry
Strategy Games which never really end:
Empire: TW with Warpath Campaign
MTW 2 (Original and Kingdoms)
Rome TW Gold
(always seem to go back to those last two when looking for something to pass the time)
Last edited by theohall on Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:39 pm, edited 11 times in total.
-
- Posts: 5024
- Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:38 am
- Location: Maine
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Finished:
Ratchet & Clank: Crack in Time
Mass Effect
Mirror's Edge
Current:
Mass Effect 2
Ratchet & Clank: Crack in Time
Mass Effect
Mirror's Edge
Current:
Mass Effect 2
- Creepy_Smell
- Posts: 1844
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 5:30 pm
- Location: Norman, OK
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Risen (PC)
Lego Batman (Wii)
Mirrors Edge (PC)
Dark Messiah of Might and Magic (PC)
Crysis (PC)
Stalker Clear Sky (PC)
Far Cry 2 (PC)
Red Faction: Guerilla (PC)
Alpha Prime (PC)
Lego Batman (Wii)
Mirrors Edge (PC)
Dark Messiah of Might and Magic (PC)
Crysis (PC)
Stalker Clear Sky (PC)
Far Cry 2 (PC)
Red Faction: Guerilla (PC)
Alpha Prime (PC)
Last edited by Creepy_Smell on Wed Dec 08, 2010 11:54 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- Hipolito
- Posts: 2199
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 2:00 pm
- Location: Chicago, Illinois
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Persona 4 (March 14, 136 hours, Normal difficulty) Rating: 6/8
Sam & Max: Season Two (May 12, via GameTap, completed without hints) Rating: 4/8
It's probably as good in overall quality as Season One, but I'm disappointed by how little improvement there has been. My enjoyment might have also been lowered by my (successful, but grueling) attempt to play through this season without using hints. Here's my critique of each episode:
Flower (June 19) Rating: 4/8
No More Heroes (August 16, Wii, 25 hours, Mild difficulty) Rating: 3/8 (opinion)
Plants vs. Zombies Limited Edition (August 22, PC) Rating: 7/8
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (August 28, 15 hours, Normal difficulty) Rating: 2/8
As it turns out, the demo was highly representative of the game. In fact, I hated the game worse than I thought possible. There is too much shooting, and it all sucks. (Though there were some cool things about it: aiming, taking cover, and aiming again would remember the position of your crosshair; the laser-scope guys posed a neat and different type of threat; some enemies took themselves out by mistakenly dropping live grenades.) The puzzles were barely puzzles at all. The story was completely boring and uninteresting, and the characters had no depth. All the technical achievements and the effort put into voice and motion acting don't help if the story is forgettable and the gameplay boring. All throughout the game, I was thinking how much much better a time I had playing Tomb Raider more than 10 years ago.
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (September 19, DS) Rating: 5/8
Muramasa: The Demon Blade (October 2, Wii, 14.5 hours) Rating: 4/8 (opinion)
de Blob (October 14, Wii, gave up on final boss) Rating: 4/8
I was impressed by the smooth, beautiful looks, diverse music, and cute characters. But I was really put off by the controls. Jumping was an exercise in frustration, and Blob didn't always lock on to the most logical target. The game became surprisingly difficult by the seventh level (which I had to restart from scratch) and finding the exit became frustrating. After losing all my lives (about 5) to the final boss, I gave up and just watched the ending on YouTube. I give this game a lot of credit for its artistic merit, but I don't like it as a game.
Machinarium (November 22, PC, completed without hints) Rating: 6/8
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor (December 3, gave up on penultimate battle) Rating: 4/8
Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love Premium Edition (December 31, PS2, 36 hours) Rating: 5/8 (opinion)
Edit: added a few critiques that I had written when I played the games but hadn't shared here.
Sam & Max: Season Two (May 12, via GameTap, completed without hints) Rating: 4/8
It's probably as good in overall quality as Season One, but I'm disappointed by how little improvement there has been. My enjoyment might have also been lowered by my (successful, but grueling) attempt to play through this season without using hints. Here's my critique of each episode:
- Ice Station Santa (3/8)
A parody full of jabs at Christmas and Santa should have been a cinch, but this episode gets it all wrong. Santa is, for some reason, short, lithe, and not particularly given to jollity. The puzzles are annoying as is all the travelling about. The good shtick characters--Bosco and Sybil--have been made insignificant. The new regular character to take their place--Stinky--is terrible. Max particularly got to me. He says too much in response to Sam, isn't funny enough, and his voice actor overdoes it. About the only bright spots are Sam's new running ability and the new observations of things in the office. I laughed a few times, but the laughs felt desperate and tired. I'm somewhat proud of myself for solving this without hints, though I still can't explain the logic of the trivia contest at Stinky's. - Moai Better Blues (2/8)
The title of this episode--a witless pun on an obscure movie title--tells you all you need to know about the quality of this episode. It's the worst one yet. The bored Moai heads, the Depression-era celebrities reincarnated as babies, the Rastafarian-stereotype fish...what the hell is all this? The puzzles stumped me, making the wandering around quite wretched, yet I was somehow able to solve the whole thing on my own.Spoiler: - Night of the Raving Dead (6/8)
I hated this one when I was hugely stumped by how to win the poetry contest. But after I solved that puzzle (which was a reasonable one; I had simply forgotten a major hint given right at the beginning of the episode), I really got into the game and enjoyed it. There's so much involved in this game, and so much cool stuff. It was good to see Sybil back in her office, though it sucked that Bosco was a complete no-show. Agent Superball and the mob mole make effective appearances, and even Stinky was written a bit better than usual. There are some holes in the puzzle design. Why can't the boltcutters cut Bosco's lock, and why does Sam say that he can't cut the tar cake when that's exactly what Stinky wants to do? Why is the tar cake supposedly hardened yet suddenly it's soft and sticky when the hand lands in it. (Was Stinky lying?) And the game never explains, to my memory, why the zombies here are relatively docile.Spoiler: - Chariots of the Dogs (5/8)
I still don't know what the title means, but I had a fairly good time with this episode in the end. It may be the most puzzley episode yet. Walking around is minimized, as you simply take the time machine from one room in one time to another room in another time. Plenty of laughs here and there, and finally a legitimate musical number. I didn't understand a lot of the timeline-based plot connections and puzzle solutions (though I did solve this without hints), so I didn't enjoy this episode as much as I could have. No racing minigame this time, for some reason. The big reveal at the end was possibly the craziest plot twist yet in a Sam & Max game, and made the game more funny from then on. I also liked the cliffhanger ending. - What's New Beezelbub (4/8)
This episode uses a similar premise as Chariots of the Dogs. Sam & Max magically hop from one past setting to another, meeting past characters in those settings. This approach feels lazy and overdone now. I have no memory at all of one the past characters (the guy with the Afro). Like the average episode, it has some laughs but little punch. No musical number. I did like the rather direct jab at creationists.
Flower (June 19) Rating: 4/8
No More Heroes (August 16, Wii, 25 hours, Mild difficulty) Rating: 3/8 (opinion)
Plants vs. Zombies Limited Edition (August 22, PC) Rating: 7/8
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (August 28, 15 hours, Normal difficulty) Rating: 2/8
As it turns out, the demo was highly representative of the game. In fact, I hated the game worse than I thought possible. There is too much shooting, and it all sucks. (Though there were some cool things about it: aiming, taking cover, and aiming again would remember the position of your crosshair; the laser-scope guys posed a neat and different type of threat; some enemies took themselves out by mistakenly dropping live grenades.) The puzzles were barely puzzles at all. The story was completely boring and uninteresting, and the characters had no depth. All the technical achievements and the effort put into voice and motion acting don't help if the story is forgettable and the gameplay boring. All throughout the game, I was thinking how much much better a time I had playing Tomb Raider more than 10 years ago.
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (September 19, DS) Rating: 5/8
Muramasa: The Demon Blade (October 2, Wii, 14.5 hours) Rating: 4/8 (opinion)
de Blob (October 14, Wii, gave up on final boss) Rating: 4/8
I was impressed by the smooth, beautiful looks, diverse music, and cute characters. But I was really put off by the controls. Jumping was an exercise in frustration, and Blob didn't always lock on to the most logical target. The game became surprisingly difficult by the seventh level (which I had to restart from scratch) and finding the exit became frustrating. After losing all my lives (about 5) to the final boss, I gave up and just watched the ending on YouTube. I give this game a lot of credit for its artistic merit, but I don't like it as a game.
Machinarium (November 22, PC, completed without hints) Rating: 6/8
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor (December 3, gave up on penultimate battle) Rating: 4/8
Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love Premium Edition (December 31, PS2, 36 hours) Rating: 5/8 (opinion)
Edit: added a few critiques that I had written when I played the games but hadn't shared here.
Last edited by Hipolito on Fri Jan 13, 2023 12:32 am, edited 13 times in total.
Gracias por estar aquí.
Books read, games played.
Avatar: my Shepard from Mass Effect 1.
Books read, games played.
Avatar: my Shepard from Mass Effect 1.
- Giles Habibula
- Posts: 6612
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:38 am
- Location: Bismarck, North Dakota USA
Re: Finished Games for 2010
** 03-30-10 "Secret Mission: The Forgotten Island". Yep, I've been reduced to playing hidden object games. This one appeared to be pretty easy, though I don't have enough experience with this genre to compare it to much. Took a few hours, two or three maybe. Hidden object part was very easy. Some of the puzzles in between were pretty interesting, and since I suck at puzzles, a couple of these caused me some consternation, but I eventually prevailed.
***** 05-04-10 "Cursed Mountain". I imported the PC port from Russia. This was originally released as a Wii title, but the PC version supports 1920 x 1200, reverse mouse Y-axis, and is generally a good port. I had pretty low expectations, but I was totally impressed by this game. It takes place on Mount Chomolonzo in the Himalayas, and is extremely atmospheric, and gets the mountain setting and Tibetan villages and monasteries just right. It's a creepy, third-person survival horror type game. Took me about 10 hours to finish. Very linear, but it was worth playing just for the most excellent story and voice acting. Highly recommended if you don't mind a slower-paced game that's more focused on atmosphere and story. I loved it.
***** 07-25-10 "Sniper: Ghost Warrior". Fun, in spite of some flaws. Good sniper feel, even though there are no opportunities for extremely long shots. Will be re-playing this one. 16 missions, most very good. Not their typical budget fare, thus priced accordingly: $29.99.
***** 08-30-10 "The Hell In Vietnam". City Interactive produces (and also has an in-house development team) a lot of budget shooters. I believe this one was developed in-house. Eight missions (like most of their stuff), but danged if this one wasn't good! I actually enjoyed myself from beginning to end. A nice variety of missions, all fun to play. Something fun to try: On two different maps I found a place where they neglected to put up invisible walls. Thus, I got to explore outside the map. Not very exciting, but on the final mission, I went out of the map, and then back into the map way at the end to explore the outpost that someone had taken the time to create, yet you don't get to see if you finish the game normally.
** 08-31-10 "Specnaz 2". By Byte Software, the makers of "Specnaz: Project Wolf". In Project Wolf, I never got past the third mission, because the game engine would routinely slow to 2 frames per second or less. With "Specnaz 2", they finally got a very nice engine. It runs nice and looks good. It even plays well, if you like retro shooters. I was really enjoying this, until tonight, when I finished up the seventh mission, achieved my goal, and...the credits rolled. "That's it?!?" I thought. This game sells on GamersGate for $29.95, takes up 3.6 gigs of space, and I finished it in maybe 4 hours. I could have sworn I read somewhere that it had 17 missions. I'd have given it 4 stars but for the extremely short length.
*** 10-10-10 "Sniper: Path Of Vengeance". By Xicat Interactive, the same guys that did the original "Mortyr" (which I never did finish). This game was actually not as bad as I had been reading all these years. Released in 2003, it plays more like a late 1990's game, and looks similar to that. If you can enjoy a good retro-shooter (think a fancy Wolfenstein 3D, or Blood), then you'll be just fine. Played smoothly, with only a couple of soft crashes on my Vista 64 rig. By today's standards, it's also fairly long, maybe 25 levels. Enjoyed it.
*** 11-07-10 "Alcatraz". Developed by Silden, and published by City Interactive. Yet another strictly budget shooter put out by City. The only thing remarkable about this game is the setting, Alcatraz Island. Without that, this game would have very little going for it. Everything works, and it runs well. There are two scoped weapons, one of which is a sniper rifle, and those scoped weapons make the game more enjoyable, as there is a fair bit of ranged shooting to do. This game is not terrible. but certainly not special either. I had some fun playing it.
***** 05-04-10 "Cursed Mountain". I imported the PC port from Russia. This was originally released as a Wii title, but the PC version supports 1920 x 1200, reverse mouse Y-axis, and is generally a good port. I had pretty low expectations, but I was totally impressed by this game. It takes place on Mount Chomolonzo in the Himalayas, and is extremely atmospheric, and gets the mountain setting and Tibetan villages and monasteries just right. It's a creepy, third-person survival horror type game. Took me about 10 hours to finish. Very linear, but it was worth playing just for the most excellent story and voice acting. Highly recommended if you don't mind a slower-paced game that's more focused on atmosphere and story. I loved it.
***** 07-25-10 "Sniper: Ghost Warrior". Fun, in spite of some flaws. Good sniper feel, even though there are no opportunities for extremely long shots. Will be re-playing this one. 16 missions, most very good. Not their typical budget fare, thus priced accordingly: $29.99.
***** 08-30-10 "The Hell In Vietnam". City Interactive produces (and also has an in-house development team) a lot of budget shooters. I believe this one was developed in-house. Eight missions (like most of their stuff), but danged if this one wasn't good! I actually enjoyed myself from beginning to end. A nice variety of missions, all fun to play. Something fun to try: On two different maps I found a place where they neglected to put up invisible walls. Thus, I got to explore outside the map. Not very exciting, but on the final mission, I went out of the map, and then back into the map way at the end to explore the outpost that someone had taken the time to create, yet you don't get to see if you finish the game normally.
** 08-31-10 "Specnaz 2". By Byte Software, the makers of "Specnaz: Project Wolf". In Project Wolf, I never got past the third mission, because the game engine would routinely slow to 2 frames per second or less. With "Specnaz 2", they finally got a very nice engine. It runs nice and looks good. It even plays well, if you like retro shooters. I was really enjoying this, until tonight, when I finished up the seventh mission, achieved my goal, and...the credits rolled. "That's it?!?" I thought. This game sells on GamersGate for $29.95, takes up 3.6 gigs of space, and I finished it in maybe 4 hours. I could have sworn I read somewhere that it had 17 missions. I'd have given it 4 stars but for the extremely short length.
*** 10-10-10 "Sniper: Path Of Vengeance". By Xicat Interactive, the same guys that did the original "Mortyr" (which I never did finish). This game was actually not as bad as I had been reading all these years. Released in 2003, it plays more like a late 1990's game, and looks similar to that. If you can enjoy a good retro-shooter (think a fancy Wolfenstein 3D, or Blood), then you'll be just fine. Played smoothly, with only a couple of soft crashes on my Vista 64 rig. By today's standards, it's also fairly long, maybe 25 levels. Enjoyed it.
*** 11-07-10 "Alcatraz". Developed by Silden, and published by City Interactive. Yet another strictly budget shooter put out by City. The only thing remarkable about this game is the setting, Alcatraz Island. Without that, this game would have very little going for it. Everything works, and it runs well. There are two scoped weapons, one of which is a sniper rifle, and those scoped weapons make the game more enjoyable, as there is a fair bit of ranged shooting to do. This game is not terrible. but certainly not special either. I had some fun playing it.
Last edited by Giles Habibula on Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:18 pm, edited 5 times in total.
"I've been fighting with reality for over thirty-five years, and I'm happy to say that I finally won out over it." -- Elwood P. Dowd
-
- Posts: 1133
- Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:41 am
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Finished:
Mass Effect 1 (twice) (9/10)
Mass Effect 2 (8/10)
Dragon Age: Origins (10/10)
Currently playing:
Half-Life 2
Borderlands
Dragon Age: Origins (second playthrough)
Oblivion (GOTY edition)
Medieval Total War II + KIngdoms (with Stainless Steel mod)
Trine
Tropico 3
Fallout 3
Baldur's Gate 2 + Throne Of Bhaal
The Settlers 7
Football Manager 2010 (can't really 'finish' this though)
Mass Effect 1 (twice) (9/10)
Mass Effect 2 (8/10)
Dragon Age: Origins (10/10)
Currently playing:
Half-Life 2
Borderlands
Dragon Age: Origins (second playthrough)
Oblivion (GOTY edition)
Medieval Total War II + KIngdoms (with Stainless Steel mod)
Trine
Tropico 3
Fallout 3
Baldur's Gate 2 + Throne Of Bhaal
The Settlers 7
Football Manager 2010 (can't really 'finish' this though)
For whoever likes chillout downtempo music (or HipHop) ->
- JonathanStrange
- Posts: 5044
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:21 am
- Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Thief Deadly Shadows: I strongly recommend it. Great fun for the casual player or genre enthusiast.
Fallout Tactics: Showing its age. Best left to fans of the late 90s style squad-level tactical games.
Thief Deadly Shadows A 2004 game that I bought during Steam's recent sale. I thought it had held up very well; graphics and gameplay both were well-done even by today's standards. The music and FX were awesomely eerie. I never became very proficient at sneaking but I did try to play the game in-character. That is, I didn't run through the missions killing at will but tried to play Garrett-style. Tthat was more memorable to me and more difficult. The Shalebridge Cradle mission was as creepy as any game I can remember.
The drawbacks were mainly the "back to reality" moments when I had to wait for the game to load as Garrett moved from one part of the city to another. That made the game a bit claustrophobic as I was reminded The City was very small.
Good enough game that one might well want to have a sandbox game wherein you live in The City and ply your trade by night and relax by day. There has to be a day. Unfortunately, Thief Deadly Shadows is a mission-game rather than freeplay.
FallOut Tactics Another bargain game from the not-so-distant-but-ancient-for-games past. I didn't enjoy it. Too old-school now. The novelty of this style of gameplay was gone. The combat, the "tactics" were just dull and not particularly tactical either. I still respect the effort, the artistry of the graphics and some of the stuff we can do - but it quickly grew tedious. If I played it in a real time manner, my team had to be carefully positioned not to shoot each other, but if I playED in the old "action point" mode, it was slow going. I wearily finished 8 or 9 missions before saying enough.
I consider I finished Fallout Tactics even though I had 11 missions left. I got some enjoyment of it and when that enjoyment stopped, so did I. This is not one of those game that I'm going to look back on and say "I never really gave it a chance." I did.
Fallout Tactics: Showing its age. Best left to fans of the late 90s style squad-level tactical games.
Thief Deadly Shadows A 2004 game that I bought during Steam's recent sale. I thought it had held up very well; graphics and gameplay both were well-done even by today's standards. The music and FX were awesomely eerie. I never became very proficient at sneaking but I did try to play the game in-character. That is, I didn't run through the missions killing at will but tried to play Garrett-style. Tthat was more memorable to me and more difficult. The Shalebridge Cradle mission was as creepy as any game I can remember.
The drawbacks were mainly the "back to reality" moments when I had to wait for the game to load as Garrett moved from one part of the city to another. That made the game a bit claustrophobic as I was reminded The City was very small.
Good enough game that one might well want to have a sandbox game wherein you live in The City and ply your trade by night and relax by day. There has to be a day. Unfortunately, Thief Deadly Shadows is a mission-game rather than freeplay.
FallOut Tactics Another bargain game from the not-so-distant-but-ancient-for-games past. I didn't enjoy it. Too old-school now. The novelty of this style of gameplay was gone. The combat, the "tactics" were just dull and not particularly tactical either. I still respect the effort, the artistry of the graphics and some of the stuff we can do - but it quickly grew tedious. If I played it in a real time manner, my team had to be carefully positioned not to shoot each other, but if I playED in the old "action point" mode, it was slow going. I wearily finished 8 or 9 missions before saying enough.
I consider I finished Fallout Tactics even though I had 11 missions left. I got some enjoyment of it and when that enjoyment stopped, so did I. This is not one of those game that I'm going to look back on and say "I never really gave it a chance." I did.
The opinions expressed by JonathanStrange are solely those of JonathanStrange and do not reflect the opinions of OctopusOverlords.com, the forum members of OctopusOverlords, the elusive Mr. Norrell, or JonathanStrange.
Books Read 2013
Books Read 2013
- srdaniel
- Posts: 460
- Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 12:20 pm
- Location: Wisconsin
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Metro 2033 (Aug)
- Vegetable Man
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:02 pm
- Location: San Francisco
- Contact:
Re: Finished Games for 2010
360
- Mass Effect 2
- Borderlands
- Call of Duty: Black Ops
- Battlefield: Bad Company 2
- Red Dead Redemption
- Tom Clancy: Splinter Cell Conviction
- Lara Croft: Guardian of Light
- Medal of Honor
- Halo: Reach
PS3
- Ratchet & Clank: Tools of Destruction
- Heavy Rain
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Killzone 2
- God of War 3
- Mass Effect 2
- Borderlands
- Call of Duty: Black Ops
- Battlefield: Bad Company 2
- Red Dead Redemption
- Tom Clancy: Splinter Cell Conviction
- Lara Croft: Guardian of Light
- Medal of Honor
- Halo: Reach
PS3
- Ratchet & Clank: Tools of Destruction
- Heavy Rain
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- Killzone 2
- God of War 3
I am but a simple caveman, your world confuses me.
- El Guapo
- Posts: 41312
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 4:01 pm
- Location: Boston
Re: Finished Games for 2010
Not very many games for me this year. That might have something to do with this being my full first year with a child.
Anyways, to the best of my recollection:
Mass Effect 2
MTG: Duels of the Planeswalkers (campaign mode)
Dragon Age: Awakening
Alpha Protocol
Starcraft 2
That might be it. Well, I also played through several games of Civilization: Revolution, but I'd already finished at least one game of that last year, so I don't think that counts.
Anyways, to the best of my recollection:
Mass Effect 2
MTG: Duels of the Planeswalkers (campaign mode)
Dragon Age: Awakening
Alpha Protocol
Starcraft 2
That might be it. Well, I also played through several games of Civilization: Revolution, but I'd already finished at least one game of that last year, so I don't think that counts.
Black Lives Matter.
- hepcat
- Posts: 51478
- Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 3:02 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL Home of the triple homicide!
Re: Finished Games for 2010
I'm going to play every game JUST until the final boss battle or story. Then, at the end of 2011, I'm going to finish them all in one day and post here.
He won. Period.
- silverjon
- Posts: 10781
- Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:16 pm
- Location: Western Canuckistan
Re: Finished Games for 2010
I beat Hellfire on Nightmare difficulty with my bard. In 2010. woot
wot?
To be fair, adolescent power fantasy tripe is way easier to write than absurd existential horror, and every community has got to start somewhere... right?
Unless one loses a precious thing, he will never know its true value. A little light finally scratches the darkness; it lets the exhausted one face his shattered dream and realize his path cannot be walked. Can man live happily without embracing his wounded heart?
To be fair, adolescent power fantasy tripe is way easier to write than absurd existential horror, and every community has got to start somewhere... right?
Unless one loses a precious thing, he will never know its true value. A little light finally scratches the darkness; it lets the exhausted one face his shattered dream and realize his path cannot be walked. Can man live happily without embracing his wounded heart?
- Kelric
- Posts: 30197
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:20 pm
- Location: Whip City
Re: Finished Games for 2010
I can't remember if I finished anything else of note after my last update on my list.