Fundraising complete, next renewal is August 2022. Paypal Donation Links US dollars CDN Dollars

General Computing Randomness

For general computer discussion & help, come here

Moderators: EvilHomer3k, Bakhtosh

Post Reply
User avatar
Isgrimnur
Posts: 71931
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Chookity pok
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Isgrimnur »

You might enjoy https://thedailywtf.com/
Black Lives Matter

10% real fruit juice, motherfuckers!!
User avatar
Daehawk
Posts: 53377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:11 am

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Daehawk »

Thanks. I love these stories. Have since the mid 90s.
--------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.
I guess Ray Butts has ate his last pancake.
http://steamcommunity.com/id/daehawk
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

And it turns out that my motherboard uses a proprietary standoff and screw to mount m.2 drives, and it's been 2 1/2 years since I got this board. If I ever had the screw pack, I don't know where it is now. Support was less than helpful.

There's a good chance that I threw it out. Every motherboard in the last 20 years has come with exactly the same pack of screws. Once I got a solid supply laid back, I stopped even paying attention to them.

:grund:
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
hitbyambulance
Posts: 8624
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Map Ref 47.6°N 122.35°W
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by hitbyambulance »

Blackhawk wrote: Tue Aug 24, 2021 12:26 pm And it turns out that my motherboard uses a proprietary standoff and screw to mount m.2 drives, and it's been 2 1/2 years since I got this board. If I ever had the screw pack, I don't know where it is now. Support was less than helpful.

There's a good chance that I threw it out. Every motherboard in the last 20 years has come with exactly the same pack of screws. Once I got a solid supply laid back, I stopped even paying attention to them.

:grund:
it's very likely it came in a tiny ziploc bag all by itself. yes, one bag for one whole screw
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Two screws, two standoffs. There are two m.2 slots, and each one is elevated, so you need the standoff, too. I found something on Amazon that I'm hoping will work. It says its ASUS compatible, but it's Amazon.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Isgrimnur
Posts: 71931
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Chookity pok
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Isgrimnur »

You could always see if ASUS would just send you a couple.
Black Lives Matter

10% real fruit juice, motherfuckers!!
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Yeah, I tried that first. They said they'd get back to me and offered to send me the dimensions. Their tone was not helpful. I'm not holding my breath.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Isgrimnur
Posts: 71931
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Chookity pok
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Isgrimnur »

:(
Black Lives Matter

10% real fruit juice, motherfuckers!!
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Well, hopefully the Amazon part will do the trick. It was only five bucks for a pack of them.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

The Amazon parts worked (although it wasn't the screws that were in question - those are apparently standard. It was the standoffs.)
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Isgrimnur
Posts: 71931
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Chookity pok
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Isgrimnur »

Image
Black Lives Matter

10% real fruit juice, motherfuckers!!
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Anyone know a simple way to control an android device remotely? Either through Windows or via a remote? I just need play/pause functionality, maybe volume. I've looked at Windows options, and they all seem to be intended as a full suite to integrate your phone and PC. I don't want that. I've looked at media remotes on Amazon, but I have yet to find one that didn't sound like junk that would fail after a week.

I'm regularly watching videos on my tablet while taking notes on my PC, and taking my hands away from the keyboard to hit the tiny, fidgety pause button every time I fall a word or two behind, then reaching over and unpausing, then reaching over and pausing it making my workflow go to hell.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
stessier
Posts: 27583
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by stessier »

Blackhawk wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 1:00 pm Anyone know a simple way to control an android device remotely? Either through Windows or via a remote? I just need play/pause functionality, maybe volume. I've looked at Windows options, and they all seem to be intended as a full suite to integrate your phone and PC. I don't want that. I've looked at media remotes on Amazon, but I have yet to find one that didn't sound like junk that would fail after a week.

I'm regularly watching videos on my tablet while taking notes on my PC, and taking my hands away from the keyboard to hit the tiny, fidgety pause button every time I fall a word or two behind, then reaching over and unpausing, then reaching over and pausing it making my workflow go to hell.
I have wireless headphones that connect via bluetooth with a play/pause button on them. Maybe you have something similar lying around?
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

I do have a pair of wireless earbuds with that functionality that I use for my phone, but I'd likely have to buy an extra pair - I don't want them pairing to my tablet every time I turn them on. I'd need to test, though, as I don't know whether the play/pause functionality would work for the videos.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Kasey Chang
Posts: 19387
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Kasey Chang »

Foot controls?

If you want an app, there's AirDroid or Vysor.
My game FAQs | Playing: She Will Punish Them, Sunrider: Mask of Arcadius, The Outer Worlds
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Today's project: Replace large L-shaped desk being used by two 6'1" adults with two single desks in the same location (giving us about two feet of extra space in the process), solving some decades old problems with my current desk design, and finally engaging in the arcane ritual known as 'desk cable management', which will apparently banish the spider web of cables and wires to the abyss when complete.

Wish us luck.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Daehawk
Posts: 53377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:11 am

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Daehawk »

Your wife is 6'1"?
--------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.
I guess Ray Butts has ate his last pancake.
http://steamcommunity.com/id/daehawk
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Daehawk wrote: Sun Oct 03, 2021 11:18 am Your wife is 6'1"?
No, but my son is. As is my other son. As am I.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

stessier wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 1:51 pm
Blackhawk wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 1:00 pm Anyone know a simple way to control an android device remotely? Either through Windows or via a remote? I just need play/pause functionality, maybe volume. I've looked at Windows options, and they all seem to be intended as a full suite to integrate your phone and PC. I don't want that. I've looked at media remotes on Amazon, but I have yet to find one that didn't sound like junk that would fail after a week.

I'm regularly watching videos on my tablet while taking notes on my PC, and taking my hands away from the keyboard to hit the tiny, fidgety pause button every time I fall a word or two behind, then reaching over and unpausing, then reaching over and pausing it making my workflow go to hell.
I have wireless
headphones that connect via bluetooth with a play/pause button on them. Maybe you have something similar lying around?
Blackhawk wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 2:04 pm I do have a pair of wireless earbuds with that functionality that I use for my phone, but I'd likely have to buy an extra pair - I don't want them pairing to my tablet every time I turn them on. I'd need to test, though, as I don't know whether the play/pause functionality would work for the videos.
That didn't work out. I set up the earbuds, and they control media players just fine on my tablet, but the app the course uses apparently isn't set to recognize them. That would also mean that it wouldn't recognize any other play-pause device. Whoever developed this app (it's Canvas) was so effing lazy...
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Anonymous Bosch
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: Northern California [originally from the UK]

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Anonymous Bosch »

Blackhawk wrote: Wed Oct 06, 2021 9:26 am
stessier wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 1:51 pm
Blackhawk wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 1:00 pm Anyone know a simple way to control an android device remotely? Either through Windows or via a remote? I just need play/pause functionality, maybe volume. I've looked at Windows options, and they all seem to be intended as a full suite to integrate your phone and PC. I don't want that. I've looked at media remotes on Amazon, but I have yet to find one that didn't sound like junk that would fail after a week.

I'm regularly watching videos on my tablet while taking notes on my PC, and taking my hands away from the keyboard to hit the tiny, fidgety pause button every time I fall a word or two behind, then reaching over and unpausing, then reaching over and pausing it making my workflow go to hell.
I have wireless
headphones that connect via bluetooth with a play/pause button on them. Maybe you have something similar lying around?
Blackhawk wrote: Wed Sep 29, 2021 2:04 pm I do have a pair of wireless earbuds with that functionality that I use for my phone, but I'd likely have to buy an extra pair - I don't want them pairing to my tablet every time I turn them on. I'd need to test, though, as I don't know whether the play/pause functionality would work for the videos.
That didn't work out. I set up the earbuds, and they control media players just fine on my tablet, but the app the course uses apparently isn't set to recognize them. That would also mean that it wouldn't recognize any other play-pause device. Whoever developed this app (it's Canvas) was so effing lazy...
SCRCPY is a FOSS tool that may do the trick. Here are some guides that walk you through the set-up process:
Keep in mind though, even if you'd prefer to use it wirelessly, you'll need to set it up initially via a wired connection.
"Good intentions will always be pleaded for every assumption of authority. It is hardly too strong to say that the Constitution was made to guard the people against the dangers of good intentions. There are men in all ages who mean to govern well, but they mean to govern. They promise to be good masters, but they mean to be masters." -- Daniel Webster
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

I see intimidating acronyms! (But I will take a look.)

Sadly, if the app doesn't accept media control keys, I doubt I could do anything with it with other hotkeys, but I will check it out anyway.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Pyperkub
Posts: 20920
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: NC- that's Northern California

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Pyperkub »

Blackhawk wrote:Anyone know a simple way to control an android device remotely? Either through Windows or via a remote? I just need play/pause functionality, maybe volume. I've looked at Windows options, and they all seem to be intended as a full suite to integrate your phone and PC. I don't want that. I've looked at media remotes on Amazon, but I have yet to find one that didn't sound like junk that would fail after a week.

I'm regularly watching videos on my tablet while taking notes on my PC, and taking my hands away from the keyboard to hit the tiny, fidgety pause button every time I fall a word or two behind, then reaching over and unpausing, then reaching over and pausing it making my workflow go to hell.
Seems to me that you should have the videos on the pc and take notes on the tablet.

I do that all the time.

Alternatively, get a second monitor and do it all on the pc.
Black Lives definitely Matter Lorini!

Also: There are three ways to not tell the truth: lies, damned lies, and statistics.
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Pyperkub wrote: Wed Oct 06, 2021 8:53 pm Seems to me that you should have the videos on the pc and take notes on the tablet.

I do that all the time.

Alternatively, get a second monitor and do it all on the pc.
Oh, god no. I can't thumb type anywhere near that fast. The PC I do this sort of thing with is a laptop, FWIW. I do the work in a comfy chair with my feet up. I have the laptop on my lap... top, and I have the tablet in a holder that puts it right next to the monitor. Laptop plus tablet really is the way to go for me on this, and moving to a different location to work there (and giving up the comfortable environment) would be way more of a hassle than simply futzing with the app.

Honestly, if they don't support external media functions at all, then the only option to play/pause is a direct touch on the button (or a click if I mirrored it.) I think any solution would be more hassle than it's worth.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Kasey Chang
Posts: 19387
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Kasey Chang »

I am having a bit of weird keyboard issue. All of a sudden, my Epomaker GX96 is not taking ANY input when connected via wire to my PC. Power-on/off didn't help. I think I accidentally entered a setup mode of some sort.

I was able to get the keyboard functional again by going to its wireless BT mode (and I had to haul out my backup keyboard) but now I am wondering if I can get it back to wired mode again. Not going to try right now.
My game FAQs | Playing: She Will Punish Them, Sunrider: Mask of Arcadius, The Outer Worlds
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Does anybody know how to get Windows (notably OneNote) to recognize multiple dictionaries simultaneously for spell checking? Right now I can set it to English and have it mark every German word as a misspelling, or I can set it entirely to German and have it not recognize the English words (and I can't use the interface - I've only been studying German for four weeks.) I need to work in English, and just have it check German words correctly.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
gilraen
Posts: 3281
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Broomfield, CO

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by gilraen »

You can set the dictionary to a different language for a specific page. Depending on whether you are using OneNote app or OneNote for Win 10 (yes, two different things...don't get me started): in OneNote app, it's Review > Language > Set Proofing Language. In OneNote for Win 10, you just right-click on the page and pick Set Language from the context menu. But you can't have it check against 2 dictionaries simultaneously on the same page.
User avatar
Blackhawk
Posts: 33412
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Southwest Indiana

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Blackhawk »

Thanks, I was afraid it was something like that. It doesn't help much with learning a language, though, as you generally need both on the same page (like vocabulary lists.)
gilraen wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 11:55 am OneNote app or OneNote for Win 10 (yes, two different things...don't get me started)
Oh, I'm right there with you. OneNote Windows 10 is a dysfunctional horror. I'm dreading their plans to merge the two.
________________________________________
Letting my Curiosity Lead Me, a blog. Sort of. Eventually.

Black Lives Matter
User avatar
Kasey Chang
Posts: 19387
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Kasey Chang »

Got the keyboard working again, weird.
My game FAQs | Playing: She Will Punish Them, Sunrider: Mask of Arcadius, The Outer Worlds
User avatar
Rumpy
Posts: 10322
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:52 pm
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Rumpy »

Blackhawk wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 12:49 pm Thanks, I was afraid it was something like that. It doesn't help much with learning a language, though, as you generally need both on the same page (like vocabulary lists.)
gilraen wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 11:55 am OneNote app or OneNote for Win 10 (yes, two different things...don't get me started)
Oh, I'm right there with you. OneNote Windows 10 is a dysfunctional horror. I'm dreading their plans to merge the two.
Sounds like Skype App vs Skype Desktop all over again. They really messed that one up and it took several updates for it to become useable once they merged the two.
PC:
Intel DH55PJ
Intel i5 660
8GB RAM
Asus ROG 4GB 1050Ti
User avatar
Daehawk
Posts: 53377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:11 am

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Daehawk »

Im trying to fix up an old computer to try to make some money off of. it doesn't have wireless. I had a usb one but I dont have it. It has a lan port. My wireless printer has a lan port. Can I run a lan line from the pc to the printer and then use the computer to be online?

I know you're saying "Just run the lan line to your wireless router" ....I would but its too far. I cant find anywhere to sit this pc except near the printer.....for now. May get irritated and take a shovel to the house and make room.
--------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.
I guess Ray Butts has ate his last pancake.
http://steamcommunity.com/id/daehawk
User avatar
Kasey Chang
Posts: 19387
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Kasey Chang »

Unfortunately, no. The printer cannot act as a Wifi adapter for you.
My game FAQs | Playing: She Will Punish Them, Sunrider: Mask of Arcadius, The Outer Worlds
User avatar
Daehawk
Posts: 53377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:11 am

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Daehawk »

bummer. ty
--------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.
I guess Ray Butts has ate his last pancake.
http://steamcommunity.com/id/daehawk
User avatar
Daehawk
Posts: 53377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:11 am

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Daehawk »

How the heck do I get into a passworded 2nd account in win10?

My sister gave me her late bf's pc. He is the main owner and she has a user on it for her. But she cant remember her pass. I need to get in it to make copies of all her stuff for her like photos. Already did his. He didn't have a pw and he is the main account.

ive tried 5 ways Ive found online but none give me to option to change her password or to bypass it.
--------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.
I guess Ray Butts has ate his last pancake.
http://steamcommunity.com/id/daehawk
User avatar
Daehawk
Posts: 53377
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:11 am

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Daehawk »

Tried the net user command in a admin cmd...thought it was going to work as it says choose new pass...then retype...but then just gives an error.....i tried 4 or 5 solutions online. None worked.

If I cant then ill just have to delete the account before I sell it and lose her stuff it seems.
--------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.
I guess Ray Butts has ate his last pancake.
http://steamcommunity.com/id/daehawk
User avatar
Anonymous Bosch
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:09 pm
Location: Northern California [originally from the UK]

Re: General Computing Randomness

Post by Anonymous Bosch »

Daehawk wrote: Sun Oct 17, 2021 10:01 pm How the heck do I get into a passworded 2nd account in win10?


Try blanking the password for that account using the free Offline NT Password Editor, as shown in the video above.
"Good intentions will always be pleaded for every assumption of authority. It is hardly too strong to say that the Constitution was made to guard the people against the dangers of good intentions. There are men in all ages who mean to govern well, but they mean to govern. They promise to be good masters, but they mean to be masters." -- Daniel Webster
Post Reply