Fundraising complete, next renewal is August 2022. Paypal Donation Links US dollars CDN Dollars

Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

For general computer discussion & help, come here

Moderators: EvilHomer3k, Bakhtosh

Post Reply
User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by stessier »

My Tivos just told me they haven't connected in over a week. A week ago I changed my router - so I'm thinking that's where things fell apart.

I'm using the Netgear AC1750.

The TIVO message says it cannot find a DHCP server. I am connecting the Tivo via powerline to the router. I actually have 2 Tivos connected that way. The Tivos can see each other. When I plug my desktop computer into the powerline that connects to the router, the desktop stays online - so all the boxes are working. The one thing I don't know how to test is if the Tivo powerlines still see the router powerline (and hence the router) - but I presume they do as this all worked with the old router.

I went into the router settings and "Use router as DHCP server" is checked. All my other devices connect without an issue. I don't have anything on the blocked lists.

Any ideas? I don't know what else to try.
Last edited by stessier on Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help

Post by stessier »

Okay, so I thought I'd try putting the Router Powerline in place of the Downstairs Tivo Powerline and see if it could still see the Kids Room Tivo. Before the switch, the Downstairs Tivo could see the Kids Room Tivo.

So I switched it and lost the Kids Room Tivo. Then I put it back to how it was originally, and I still lost the Kids Room Tivo. What the heck is going on? My desktop is sitting next to the Router Powerline, so I plugged the desktop into the Router Powerline (rather than directly into the router) and I still have internet access - so the powerline is working from one ethernet port to another. This is very odd. It's not like I rewired my house in the last 8 days...and the Tivos could see each other right up until I tried swapping powerlines. I rebooted the Tivo and still nothing.
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help

Post by stessier »

I might have figured it out. There is a Sync button on the WD Livewire powerline adapters that it says has to be pressed for less than 3 seconds and within 2 minutes for all adapters. I must have unplugged the Router powerline when I installed the new router. I just hit all the Sync buttons and rebooted the Downstairs Tivo - the Tivo now got past the DHCP error. I'm trying to connect to the servers now. The Tivo is still missing the Kids Room Tivo, but I was trying to run quietly as everyone is asleep and may not have done it in time. If we can get the Downstairs to at least phone home, I can work on the rest tomorrow.
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by stessier »

The Downstairs Tivo is in the Loading phase (connected, downloaded, and disconnected) - so I'm calling that a win. Stupid Sync buttons! :doh: (I'm trying to put Sync and WD Livewire in a bunch of times so the next time it happens and I search for issues, I'll find this. :) )
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
Isgrimnur
Posts: 67014
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Chookity pok
Contact:
Isgrimnur’s avatar
Loading…

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by Isgrimnur »

Glad we could help ;)

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by stessier »

You're very good listeners. :D
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
naednek
Posts: 9396
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 pm
naednek’s avatar
Loading…

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by naednek »

my kind of help desk tickets :)
hepcat - "I agree with Naednek"

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by stessier »

This happened again - I think it was because we power cycled the router. Anyway, I followed my instructions above and it still didn't work. Turns out I also had to power cycle the powerline adapter connected to the router. Once I did that, it was all good (technically, I swapped the adapter connected to the router with the one connected to one of the TVs thinking if it was bad, one TV would see the router and the other wouldn't, but they both saw it so I'm guessing it was the power cycling that made the difference).

I write this so I will remember next time. :)
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by stessier »

Saved me again old self. You'd think I'd print out a troubleshooting guide at this point...
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
stessier
Posts: 26116
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: SC

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by stessier »

And again. I always remember the Sync button but forget to power cycle the adapters after rebooting the router. No idea why i have this mental block.
I require a reminder as to why raining arcane destruction is not an appropriate response to all of life's indignities. - Vaarsuvius
Global Steam Wishmaslist Tracking
Running____2014: 1300.55 miles____2015: 2036.13 miles____2016: 1012.75 miles____2017: 1105.82 miles____2018: 1318.91 miles__2019: 2000.00 miles

User avatar
Kasey Chang
Posts: 18595
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:20 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Tivo and DHCP - need help - FIXED

Post by Kasey Chang »

It's gotten to the point where I tried to put the adapter on a remote on/off switch so I can power-cycle it without being physically there.
My game FAQs | Join Massdrop and see what sort of deals they have! | Playing: ADR1FT, Frontier Pilot Simulator

Post Reply