Finished Games List 2006 - Keep it updated! NEW!
Moderators: The Preacher, $iljanus, Zaxxon
- Blackhawk
- Posts: 44472
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
- Location: Southwest Indiana
Finished Games List 2006 - Keep it updated! NEW!
This is the fourth year for this list, and the fifth actual list.
Rules: Maintain a list of all of the games you have completed (judgement call on open-ended games) in 2006. Listing games you started in previous years is fine.
Post only once, then go back and edit your post as necessary. Feel free to add a blurb at the bottom about the most recent game, your current gaming habits or whatever, but the thread isn't for discussion .
Only list games that you have completed in 2006 (you could have started it in 2005, that is ok).
Be sure to indicate games you have re-played with an (Again) or (Repeat) or some such marker.
Rules: Maintain a list of all of the games you have completed (judgement call on open-ended games) in 2006. Listing games you started in previous years is fine.
Post only once, then go back and edit your post as necessary. Feel free to add a blurb at the bottom about the most recent game, your current gaming habits or whatever, but the thread isn't for discussion .
Only list games that you have completed in 2006 (you could have started it in 2005, that is ok).
Be sure to indicate games you have re-played with an (Again) or (Repeat) or some such marker.
(˙pǝsɹǝʌǝɹ uǝǝq sɐɥ ʎʇıʌɐɹƃ ʃɐuosɹǝd ʎW)
- Blackhawk
- Posts: 44472
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:48 pm
- Location: Southwest Indiana
Looking to be a slow year for me.
- Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
- Hostile Waters: Antaeus Rising
- Prey
- Rome: Total War (enough hours to qualify, including the long campaign.)
- Oblivion
- FEAR
- Battle for Middle Earth 2
- Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (again)
- Medieval 2: Total War (two short campaigns and a long campaign.)
- Half-Life 2 (again)
- Half-Life 2: Episode 1
- Call of Duty 2
- Tomb Raider: Legend
- Chaser (again)
- Ghost Recon (again)
- Ghost Recon: Island Thunder (again)
- Ghost Recon: Desert Siege (again)
- Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force (again)
- SWAT 4
(˙pǝsɹǝʌǝɹ uǝǝq sɐɥ ʎʇıʌɐɹƃ ʃɐuosɹǝd ʎW)
- Jolor
- Posts: 3254
- Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 8:25 am
Completed
Space Hack
Fable: The Lost Chapters
Daemonica
Titan Quest - Battlemage (normal)
Ankh
In Play (front burner)
Being gainfully employed
Freedom Force vs The Third Reich
NeverEnd (game ender - let's see if there's a patch, shall we?)
Titan Quest (rerererereplay)
NWN: Infinite Dungeons
Games I've at least played varying degree
Keepsake
Indigo Prophecy
Ancient Conquest
Guild Wars
Dungeon Siege II (replay)
Act of War: Direct Action
CivIV
Age of Empires III
Fire Emblem - Path of Radiance (NGC)
Space Hack
Fable: The Lost Chapters
Daemonica
Titan Quest - Battlemage (normal)
Ankh
In Play (front burner)
Being gainfully employed
Freedom Force vs The Third Reich
NeverEnd (game ender - let's see if there's a patch, shall we?)
Titan Quest (rerererereplay)
NWN: Infinite Dungeons
Games I've at least played varying degree
Keepsake
Indigo Prophecy
Ancient Conquest
Guild Wars
Dungeon Siege II (replay)
Act of War: Direct Action
CivIV
Age of Empires III
Fire Emblem - Path of Radiance (NGC)
- Hipolito
- Posts: 2225
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 2:00 pm
- Location: Chicago, Illinois
PC
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri (Jan. 3) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ (on scale of 0 to 8)
The Civilization formula is simultaneously expanded and blown away with unique, personality-filled factions, a gritty dark sci-fi feel, an interesting narrative, and fine cutscenes. I was inspired to write a funny and NSFW AAR.
Journey: The Quest Begins (Jan. 19) ~ ~ ~ ~
Good new style of Infocom game with a graphical depiction of most locations and dramatic events, and an interface that doesn't need typing. The manual encourages free-style play and infrequent saving, claiming that this game is not as nitpicky as other games, but that is laughably untrue. You cannot explore the world at will (otherwise certain areas become closed off to you), and many puzzles are tricky and require multiple reloads for success. And, all the while, you'll be wondering whether you're really doing everything correctly for a successful conclusion in the end. The game loses a tentacle for having a couple of really awful puzzles, which are much more difficult than necessary and not sufficiently clued. This game is as stingy and unforgiving as any game Infocom ever made. The storytelling is simple, like a children's story, and the mythology and characters are reasonably well done but it's not a good story. I am glad--no, grateful--that the planned sequels never came out.
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty (Feb. 19) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
This expansion makes very little use of ultimate artifacts or obelisks. The multi-part artifact is not as big a deal as it's made out to be. As with the previous HOMM games, the joy of exploring the landscape and developing my hero turns cold when a staggeringly powerful rival struts by and overpowers me, forcing me to cheat if I'm ever going to finish the scenario.
Shadow Watch (Mar. 5) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Leather Goddesses of Phobos (Mar. 15) ~ ~ ~ ~
5 Days a Stranger (July 1) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
7 Days a Skeptic (July 2) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Trilby's Notes (July 4) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ (opinion)
The Lurking Horror (Aug. 24) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
The Magic Toyshop (Aug. 31) ~ ~ ~ ~
The Mind Electric (Sept. 6) ~ ~ ~
PlayStation 2
Ico (May 22) ~ ~ ~ ~
It has a nice ending, but the gameplay was pretty annoying in how you could lose progress before finding the next save couch. The cuteness loses its novelty before long. There's some beautiful scenery, but the castle is confusing to move around in.
Shadow Hearts: Covenant (May 26) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
It's an engaging, humorous game, and much longer than I'd expected. It has a dubious beginning, and I may be missing out on some drama because I never played the first Shadow Hearts game, but I've come to adore the characters. The Judgment Ring system used in combat is a great test of reflexes, and you'll want to get enough real-life sleep to do well! (You can make the Ring easier or turn it off, though.) My main complaint about the game is its cycle of explore new town, talk to everyone until someone tells you about dungeon, fight through dungeon, defeat easy boss, watch cutscene for a little bit of story, go to next town and repeat. I guess most console RPGs are like this, but I really feel it in this game. There's a bit more variety as the story and characters develop and you find things to collect and unlock.
Kingdom Hearts (June 14) ~ ~ ~
24: The Game (Nov. 11) ~ ~ ~ ~
The controls are messy, the plot is hard to follow, and the character graphics look odd rather than lifelike. I like how the game shows you, at any time, exactly how you've gained or lost points. You can go back and replay any mission to try to increase your grade and unlock bonuses. The game even tells you how many bonuses there are in the game. The statistical screens are nice motivators to do one's best in an otherwise mediocre and unrewarding game.
Edit: originally, this post only had tentacle ratings for each game. However, when I had played the games, I had written in my personal notes not just my ratings but also brief critiques about them. I just hadn't shared those critiques here. It didn't occur to me until now to go back and edit this post to include those critiques. So I've now included the critiques I could find.
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri (Jan. 3) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ (on scale of 0 to 8)
The Civilization formula is simultaneously expanded and blown away with unique, personality-filled factions, a gritty dark sci-fi feel, an interesting narrative, and fine cutscenes. I was inspired to write a funny and NSFW AAR.
Journey: The Quest Begins (Jan. 19) ~ ~ ~ ~
Good new style of Infocom game with a graphical depiction of most locations and dramatic events, and an interface that doesn't need typing. The manual encourages free-style play and infrequent saving, claiming that this game is not as nitpicky as other games, but that is laughably untrue. You cannot explore the world at will (otherwise certain areas become closed off to you), and many puzzles are tricky and require multiple reloads for success. And, all the while, you'll be wondering whether you're really doing everything correctly for a successful conclusion in the end. The game loses a tentacle for having a couple of really awful puzzles, which are much more difficult than necessary and not sufficiently clued. This game is as stingy and unforgiving as any game Infocom ever made. The storytelling is simple, like a children's story, and the mythology and characters are reasonably well done but it's not a good story. I am glad--no, grateful--that the planned sequels never came out.
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty (Feb. 19) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
This expansion makes very little use of ultimate artifacts or obelisks. The multi-part artifact is not as big a deal as it's made out to be. As with the previous HOMM games, the joy of exploring the landscape and developing my hero turns cold when a staggeringly powerful rival struts by and overpowers me, forcing me to cheat if I'm ever going to finish the scenario.
Shadow Watch (Mar. 5) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Leather Goddesses of Phobos (Mar. 15) ~ ~ ~ ~
5 Days a Stranger (July 1) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
7 Days a Skeptic (July 2) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Trilby's Notes (July 4) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ (opinion)
The Lurking Horror (Aug. 24) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
The Magic Toyshop (Aug. 31) ~ ~ ~ ~
The Mind Electric (Sept. 6) ~ ~ ~
PlayStation 2
Ico (May 22) ~ ~ ~ ~
It has a nice ending, but the gameplay was pretty annoying in how you could lose progress before finding the next save couch. The cuteness loses its novelty before long. There's some beautiful scenery, but the castle is confusing to move around in.
Shadow Hearts: Covenant (May 26) ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
It's an engaging, humorous game, and much longer than I'd expected. It has a dubious beginning, and I may be missing out on some drama because I never played the first Shadow Hearts game, but I've come to adore the characters. The Judgment Ring system used in combat is a great test of reflexes, and you'll want to get enough real-life sleep to do well! (You can make the Ring easier or turn it off, though.) My main complaint about the game is its cycle of explore new town, talk to everyone until someone tells you about dungeon, fight through dungeon, defeat easy boss, watch cutscene for a little bit of story, go to next town and repeat. I guess most console RPGs are like this, but I really feel it in this game. There's a bit more variety as the story and characters develop and you find things to collect and unlock.
Kingdom Hearts (June 14) ~ ~ ~
24: The Game (Nov. 11) ~ ~ ~ ~
The controls are messy, the plot is hard to follow, and the character graphics look odd rather than lifelike. I like how the game shows you, at any time, exactly how you've gained or lost points. You can go back and replay any mission to try to increase your grade and unlock bonuses. The game even tells you how many bonuses there are in the game. The statistical screens are nice motivators to do one's best in an otherwise mediocre and unrewarding game.
Edit: originally, this post only had tentacle ratings for each game. However, when I had played the games, I had written in my personal notes not just my ratings but also brief critiques about them. I just hadn't shared those critiques here. It didn't occur to me until now to go back and edit this post to include those critiques. So I've now included the critiques I could find.
Last edited by Hipolito on Sun Jan 08, 2023 11:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gracias por estar aquí.
Books read, games played.
Avatar: my Shepard from Mass Effect 1.
Books read, games played.
Avatar: my Shepard from Mass Effect 1.
- JonathanStrange
- Posts: 5044
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:21 am
- Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
- Contact:
Fable
Heretic Kingdoms
Land of the Dead: Fiddler's Green
UFO: Aftermath
Oblivion (Main quest, and dozens of others) I'm all Oblivioned out.
Heretic Kingdoms
Land of the Dead: Fiddler's Green
UFO: Aftermath
Oblivion (Main quest, and dozens of others) I'm all Oblivioned out.
The opinions expressed by JonathanStrange are solely those of JonathanStrange and do not reflect the opinions of OctopusOverlords.com, the forum members of OctopusOverlords, the elusive Mr. Norrell, or JonathanStrange.
Books Read 2013
Books Read 2013
- Caine
- Posts: 3765
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:04 am
- Location: Center of the unknown universe.
working on:
shadow of the collossus -10/16 bosses defeated
gta: liberty city stories - finished
kingdom of paradise - finished
exit - 97/100 levels completed
locoroco - finished.
pc
fear - finished in february
sw: empires at war - finished the imp campaign
gal civ 2 - 2 metaverse games
swat 4 - 1/3rd through campaign
godfather - all missions, hits, safehouses, weapons, rackets, warehouses, compounds. don of nyc
oblivion - started main quest, aimless wandering quests
Titan quest - rogue/hunter, level 34
scarface - all missions
hl2: ep 1
Prey
dark messiah of M&M - good ending.
shadow of the collossus -10/16 bosses defeated
gta: liberty city stories - finished
kingdom of paradise - finished
exit - 97/100 levels completed
locoroco - finished.
pc
fear - finished in february
sw: empires at war - finished the imp campaign
gal civ 2 - 2 metaverse games
swat 4 - 1/3rd through campaign
godfather - all missions, hits, safehouses, weapons, rackets, warehouses, compounds. don of nyc
oblivion - started main quest, aimless wandering quests
Titan quest - rogue/hunter, level 34
scarface - all missions
hl2: ep 1
Prey
dark messiah of M&M - good ending.
WRecently WRisen from the gwave.
- disarm
- Posts: 5005
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:50 pm
- Location: Hartford, CT
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 181
- Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:48 am
- Enigma
- Posts: 401
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:02 pm
-
- Posts: 967
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:29 pm
- Location: Chicago IL
In progress: Neverwinter nights.finished neverwinter nights first campaign.Now working on Call of Duty 2.
Finished CoD2
Sh3 with Wolves at War
More Neverwinter Nights.
Couldn't quite get back int NWN.
Indigo Prophecy.
Awaiting Oblivion.
Oblivion-main quest, 4 major quest lines, all the shrines. Most of the city stuff.
HL2 aftermath
BFME2 good and evil campaigns.
Now on Tomb Raider Legend.
Finished CoD2
Sh3 with Wolves at War
More Neverwinter Nights.
Couldn't quite get back int NWN.
Indigo Prophecy.
Awaiting Oblivion.
Oblivion-main quest, 4 major quest lines, all the shrines. Most of the city stuff.
HL2 aftermath
BFME2 good and evil campaigns.
Now on Tomb Raider Legend.
- UsulofDoom
- Posts: 1583
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:55 am
- Godzilla Blitz
- Posts: 1028
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 2:27 pm
- Location: Twin Cities MN
-
- Posts: 795
- Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 12:46 am
Finished:
Spellforce, original Order of Dawn campaign (PC)
Spellforce, Breath of Winter expansion (PC)
Jedi Knight 2: Outcast (PC) (replay)
Spellforce, Shadow of the Phoenix expansion (PC)
Jedi Knight Academy (PC) (replay)
Sacred + Sacred Underworld expansion (PC)
Age of Wonders: Shadow Magic campaign (PC)
Thief (PC) - 12/27/06
In progress:
??? (PC)
NCAA Football '07 (PS2)
Fatal Frame (PS2) <--- on hiatus at the moment
Spellforce, original Order of Dawn campaign (PC)
Spellforce, Breath of Winter expansion (PC)
Jedi Knight 2: Outcast (PC) (replay)
Spellforce, Shadow of the Phoenix expansion (PC)
Jedi Knight Academy (PC) (replay)
Sacred + Sacred Underworld expansion (PC)
Age of Wonders: Shadow Magic campaign (PC)
Thief (PC) - 12/27/06
In progress:
??? (PC)
NCAA Football '07 (PS2)
Fatal Frame (PS2) <--- on hiatus at the moment
- Black Frances
- Posts: 748
- Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 5:59 pm
-
- Posts: 205
- Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 2:17 am
- Location: California
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within
Knights of the Old Republic 2 (50 hours, light side... awesome game)
GTA: Vice City
Silent Hill 2
Morrowind (replay - Hlaalu, fighter's guild, mage's guild, imperial legion, level 35)
Prince of Persia: Two Thrones
Sin
Half Life 2 (replay)
Half Life 2 - Episode 1
Sin Episodes - Emergence
Elder Scrolls - Redguard (replay with dgvoodoo glide wrapper on WinXP)
Chronicles of Riddick
Elder Scrolls - Tribunal
Mean Streets (replay on DOSBox, thanks Underdogs!)
Knights of the Old Republic 2 (50 hours, light side... awesome game)
GTA: Vice City
Silent Hill 2
Morrowind (replay - Hlaalu, fighter's guild, mage's guild, imperial legion, level 35)
Prince of Persia: Two Thrones
Sin
Half Life 2 (replay)
Half Life 2 - Episode 1
Sin Episodes - Emergence
Elder Scrolls - Redguard (replay with dgvoodoo glide wrapper on WinXP)
Chronicles of Riddick
Elder Scrolls - Tribunal
Mean Streets (replay on DOSBox, thanks Underdogs!)
- BlackBerry
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:13 pm
- Location: North Carolina
- Zealot261
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 6:37 pm
- Location: The crisper drawer.
- Contact:
Completed
Vampire Bloodlines (that was a fun one, especially with the patches, will replay)
Empire Earth and Expansion
Medieval:Total War/Viking Invasion (if it can be completed)
Deus Ex (repeat, silly OO effect)
FEAR
GalCiv 2
Starwars EAW
Incomplete/In progress
Spellforce + Expansion
Spellforce 2
Morrowind (finally started)
Mount and Blade (never gets old)
Vampire Bloodlines (that was a fun one, especially with the patches, will replay)
Empire Earth and Expansion
Medieval:Total War/Viking Invasion (if it can be completed)
Deus Ex (repeat, silly OO effect)
FEAR
GalCiv 2
Starwars EAW
Incomplete/In progress
Spellforce + Expansion
Spellforce 2
Morrowind (finally started)
Mount and Blade (never gets old)
-
- Posts: 1882
- Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:33 am
Finished Games
==========
The Legend of Zelda : The Wind Waker - Gamecube
Mario & Luigi : Superstar Saga - GBA (43 hours)
Pandora's Box - PC
Max Payne - PC
Kingdom Hearts - PS2 (59 hours)
Halo - XBox
Serious Sam : The Second Encounter - PC
Paper Mario : The Thousand Year Door - Gamecube (103 hours)
Eternal Darkness - Gamecube (21 hours)
Crash Bandicoot & The Wrath of Cortex - PS2
I-Ninja - PS2
Indigo Prophecy - PC
Dungeons & Dragons : Heroes - XBox
No One Lives Forever 2 - PC
Wario Ware, Inc. - GBA
Grandia 2 - Dreamcast (67 hours)
Shadow Hearts : Covenant - PS2 (99 hours)
Sly 2 : Band of Thieves - PS2 (34 hours)
Jak 2 - PS2 (39 hours)
==========
The Legend of Zelda : The Wind Waker - Gamecube
Mario & Luigi : Superstar Saga - GBA (43 hours)
Pandora's Box - PC
Max Payne - PC
Kingdom Hearts - PS2 (59 hours)
Halo - XBox
Serious Sam : The Second Encounter - PC
Paper Mario : The Thousand Year Door - Gamecube (103 hours)
Eternal Darkness - Gamecube (21 hours)
Crash Bandicoot & The Wrath of Cortex - PS2
I-Ninja - PS2
Indigo Prophecy - PC
Dungeons & Dragons : Heroes - XBox
No One Lives Forever 2 - PC
Wario Ware, Inc. - GBA
Grandia 2 - Dreamcast (67 hours)
Shadow Hearts : Covenant - PS2 (99 hours)
Sly 2 : Band of Thieves - PS2 (34 hours)
Jak 2 - PS2 (39 hours)
-
- Posts: 537
- Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 12:34 am
- Location: Petoskey, MI
In Progress:
Jak & Daxter
Diablo 2
FF 1 & 2: Dawn of Souls (on 2)
Completed:
Metroid Prime - Great game! Had since release, but never time to devote to it.
Far Cry: Instincts - Good game. Different enough from PC to play through.
Ratchet & Clank - Tedious towards the end.
Jade Empire - Awesome game!
Far Cry (PC) - Great, except for a few overly difficult areas.
MechAssault - What took me so long?
God of War - Bit overrated for me.
Metroid: Zero Mission - Sidescrolling goodness.
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow - See above.
Jak & Daxter
Diablo 2
FF 1 & 2: Dawn of Souls (on 2)
Completed:
Metroid Prime - Great game! Had since release, but never time to devote to it.
Far Cry: Instincts - Good game. Different enough from PC to play through.
Ratchet & Clank - Tedious towards the end.
Jade Empire - Awesome game!
Far Cry (PC) - Great, except for a few overly difficult areas.
MechAssault - What took me so long?
God of War - Bit overrated for me.
Metroid: Zero Mission - Sidescrolling goodness.
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow - See above.
Playing: BF3 360 | Chrono Trigger DS | Assassin's Creed 360 | - WINGS!
PSN/Live: MrStark77
PSN/Live: MrStark77
- ChuckB
- Posts: 1510
- Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 5:36 pm
Currently playing:
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Love that Splinter Cell series!)
Titan Quest
Company of Heroes
Dark Messiah
Anno 1701
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood
Rome: Total War
Rainbow Six: Vegas
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter
Sam & Max: Culture Shock
On hold:
Oblivion
Completed:
Far Cry
MVP 2005 (played one full season and won the World Series)
Full Spectrum Warrior
MLB'06 The Show (PSP) (played one short season and won World Series)
Call of Duty
Call of Duty: United Offensive
Sin: Episodes
Flatout 2 (GREAT fun racer)
Hidden & Dangerous 2
Prey
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Love that Splinter Cell series!)
Titan Quest
Company of Heroes
Dark Messiah
Anno 1701
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood
Rome: Total War
Rainbow Six: Vegas
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter
Sam & Max: Culture Shock
On hold:
Oblivion
Completed:
Far Cry
MVP 2005 (played one full season and won the World Series)
Full Spectrum Warrior
MLB'06 The Show (PSP) (played one short season and won World Series)
Call of Duty
Call of Duty: United Offensive
Sin: Episodes
Flatout 2 (GREAT fun racer)
Hidden & Dangerous 2
Prey
- Giles Habibula
- Posts: 6612
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:38 am
- Location: Bismarck, North Dakota USA
Finished:
* 02-10-06 The original "Deus Ex". Finally, after 2 months of play. For the first time. Great game. 35 hours into it, and 577 save games totalling 5.92 gigs worth of saves!
* 03-11-06 The original "Vietcong". Played the entire thing unpatched straight out of the box at 10 to 20 frames per second. I still loved it. Favorite level: Blow The Bridge, with its stunning scenery. Least favorite: The last 2 or 3 levels with a huge number of VC onscreen, my framerates plummeted to around 8, plus I had no idea what I was supposed to be doing.
* 03-16-06 "Mortyr 2". Short compared to A-list games, but sweet for a budget title. A straightforward shooter with some very nice and creative level design. Beautiful settings. AI that ducks for cover. Nicely balanced gameplay. I played on 'easy' and it was about right for me. I may actually play this again someday. It also causes me to wonder if I should go back and figure out why I gave up on "Mortyr 1" all those years ago.
* 07-24-06 "Marine Sharpshooter 2". A decent sniper game. And fairly long for a budget title. And WTF? Kesler got away!
* 08-05-06 "Army Ranger: Mogadishu". I'm finially getting around to finishing some budget shooters! Started this one a year ago. It's very short, far too linear, but it's got a decent sniper rifle. Good mindless fare when you don't feel like fully applying yourself to the inticracies of a triple-A title. I think I'm developing a mild fondness for these budget FPS's. I only wish they were less linear, dammit!
* 09-06-06 "Thief 2X: Shadows of the Metal Age". Nearly a year and a half after its release, I decided I was in the mood. Superb fan-made 13-mission game complete with cohesive story and missions as good as those from the original games. Felt like a true sequel. I'm really glad to see the makers were not afraid to make some really really big and interesting levels. Best gaming I've done since....well...since Thief 2.
* 09-29-06 "Vietcong 2". Dammit, I loved this game. After reading several negative reviews, I wasn't expecting much. But to me, this was just as good as the original, despite a downright odd beginning. And while it wasn't a long game, it wasn't short either. The VC campaign was extremely short (4 levels), but counted as a whole, the game was a reasonable length.
* 02-10-06 The original "Deus Ex". Finally, after 2 months of play. For the first time. Great game. 35 hours into it, and 577 save games totalling 5.92 gigs worth of saves!
* 03-11-06 The original "Vietcong". Played the entire thing unpatched straight out of the box at 10 to 20 frames per second. I still loved it. Favorite level: Blow The Bridge, with its stunning scenery. Least favorite: The last 2 or 3 levels with a huge number of VC onscreen, my framerates plummeted to around 8, plus I had no idea what I was supposed to be doing.
* 03-16-06 "Mortyr 2". Short compared to A-list games, but sweet for a budget title. A straightforward shooter with some very nice and creative level design. Beautiful settings. AI that ducks for cover. Nicely balanced gameplay. I played on 'easy' and it was about right for me. I may actually play this again someday. It also causes me to wonder if I should go back and figure out why I gave up on "Mortyr 1" all those years ago.
* 07-24-06 "Marine Sharpshooter 2". A decent sniper game. And fairly long for a budget title. And WTF? Kesler got away!
* 08-05-06 "Army Ranger: Mogadishu". I'm finially getting around to finishing some budget shooters! Started this one a year ago. It's very short, far too linear, but it's got a decent sniper rifle. Good mindless fare when you don't feel like fully applying yourself to the inticracies of a triple-A title. I think I'm developing a mild fondness for these budget FPS's. I only wish they were less linear, dammit!
* 09-06-06 "Thief 2X: Shadows of the Metal Age". Nearly a year and a half after its release, I decided I was in the mood. Superb fan-made 13-mission game complete with cohesive story and missions as good as those from the original games. Felt like a true sequel. I'm really glad to see the makers were not afraid to make some really really big and interesting levels. Best gaming I've done since....well...since Thief 2.
* 09-29-06 "Vietcong 2". Dammit, I loved this game. After reading several negative reviews, I wasn't expecting much. But to me, this was just as good as the original, despite a downright odd beginning. And while it wasn't a long game, it wasn't short either. The VC campaign was extremely short (4 levels), but counted as a whole, the game was a reasonable length.
"I've been fighting with reality for over thirty-five years, and I'm happy to say that I finally won out over it." -- Elwood P. Dowd
-
- Posts: 752
- Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 11:34 am
Funny. I thought I posted already. Ah well
And if I don't keep a single computer running I may not finish anything else
Finished:
The Sleeping Dragon
Freedom Force vs. Third Reich
Shivers
Might & Magic VI
Alien v Pred 2
Sacred - Silver level
In Progress:
AOW2 - On the broken laptop
Planescape- on the broken desktop
Bless the Old Backup Machine:
Starfleet Command Gold
And if I don't keep a single computer running I may not finish anything else
Finished:
The Sleeping Dragon
Freedom Force vs. Third Reich
Shivers
Might & Magic VI
Alien v Pred 2
Sacred - Silver level
In Progress:
AOW2 - On the broken laptop
Planescape- on the broken desktop
Bless the Old Backup Machine:
Starfleet Command Gold
-
- Posts: 178
- Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:02 am
- Location: Tampa, FL.
- Contact:
PC:
2/19/06 - Quake 4 - Superb single player FPS experience.
2/24/06 - Doom 3 - Harder then Quake 4, didnt like it as much, story was trite.
3/9/06 - Chronicles of Riddick - Escape From Buther Bay - Probably the most fun FPS I've played to date.
3/20/06 - Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2 - Started out better then the first, then just deteriorated from there.
5/5/06 - Dreamfall: The Longest Journey - All around just plain bad game... Felt like they stuck allot of walking around to make up for lack of content/puzzles.
6/9/06 - Half Life 2: Episode 1 - Great addon, felt like more HL2 goodness.
10/22/06 - Sam N Max - Episode 1 - Awesome, loved it even better than the first game.
11/23/06 - Neverwinter Nights 2 - Long + Epic. Felt like the awesome stories and situations that Baldurs Gate put you in mixed with some awesome graphics. Loved every hour of it
XB360:
12/03/06 - Gears of War - Good mindless shooter, however very short. Hoping for a more filled out sequel.
12/08/06 - Viva Pinata - Not sure if there is any way to truly finish this game, but I've got 50/50 achievements. Great freakin game, probably my game of the year across all systems, althought I havent played Twilight Princess yet.
12/09/06 - Call of Duty 3- See Gears of War, and add lots of awesome places to get yourself stuck in, so you have to restart.
12/10/06 - Ghost Recon - Advanced Warfighter - So good, I didnt want it to end. I must admit, there were some long times between some difficult checkpoints that made me want to smash my TV, but those were very few, and the game's realism was just excellent.
12/17/06 - Rainbow Six - Las Vegas - Great, but didn't like it as much as GRAW
12/19/06 - Halo- Meh, probably got to the this game too late, but I wasnt impressed with already playing much better FPS's like Half Life 2
12/21/06 - Halo 2 - Same
2/19/06 - Quake 4 - Superb single player FPS experience.
2/24/06 - Doom 3 - Harder then Quake 4, didnt like it as much, story was trite.
3/9/06 - Chronicles of Riddick - Escape From Buther Bay - Probably the most fun FPS I've played to date.
3/20/06 - Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2 - Started out better then the first, then just deteriorated from there.
5/5/06 - Dreamfall: The Longest Journey - All around just plain bad game... Felt like they stuck allot of walking around to make up for lack of content/puzzles.
6/9/06 - Half Life 2: Episode 1 - Great addon, felt like more HL2 goodness.
10/22/06 - Sam N Max - Episode 1 - Awesome, loved it even better than the first game.
11/23/06 - Neverwinter Nights 2 - Long + Epic. Felt like the awesome stories and situations that Baldurs Gate put you in mixed with some awesome graphics. Loved every hour of it
XB360:
12/03/06 - Gears of War - Good mindless shooter, however very short. Hoping for a more filled out sequel.
12/08/06 - Viva Pinata - Not sure if there is any way to truly finish this game, but I've got 50/50 achievements. Great freakin game, probably my game of the year across all systems, althought I havent played Twilight Princess yet.
12/09/06 - Call of Duty 3- See Gears of War, and add lots of awesome places to get yourself stuck in, so you have to restart.
12/10/06 - Ghost Recon - Advanced Warfighter - So good, I didnt want it to end. I must admit, there were some long times between some difficult checkpoints that made me want to smash my TV, but those were very few, and the game's realism was just excellent.
12/17/06 - Rainbow Six - Las Vegas - Great, but didn't like it as much as GRAW
12/19/06 - Halo- Meh, probably got to the this game too late, but I wasnt impressed with already playing much better FPS's like Half Life 2
12/21/06 - Halo 2 - Same
-
- Posts: 1133
- Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:13 pm
- Location: Earth
-
- Posts: 1323
- Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:32 am
- Location: A burger joint near you
- Contact:
Completed
FEAR - 3/14
Call of Duty 2 - 3/28
GRAW on normal (360) - 4/26
PGR3 Single Player Career on Medium (360) - 5/31
HL2: Episode 1 - 6/3
Sin Episodes: Emergence - 6/14
GRAW on hard (360) - 6/29
Far Cry Instincts Predator (360) - 7/23
Oblivion (360) all the achievements - 10/15
Gears of War Casual - 11/19
Halo 2 - 12/11
Now Playing
Gears of War Hardcore
Call of Duty 2 (360)
Burnout Revenge (360)
Splinter Cell : Double Agent (360)
FEAR - 3/14
Call of Duty 2 - 3/28
GRAW on normal (360) - 4/26
PGR3 Single Player Career on Medium (360) - 5/31
HL2: Episode 1 - 6/3
Sin Episodes: Emergence - 6/14
GRAW on hard (360) - 6/29
Far Cry Instincts Predator (360) - 7/23
Oblivion (360) all the achievements - 10/15
Gears of War Casual - 11/19
Halo 2 - 12/11
Now Playing
Gears of War Hardcore
Call of Duty 2 (360)
Burnout Revenge (360)
Splinter Cell : Double Agent (360)
- Quitch
- Posts: 2331
- Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:24 am
- Location: UK
Playing:
Prey
Loved the demo, though I here it gets samey later on. We'll see.
Quake IV
A solid shooter earlier on with excellent atmosphere for the first half, second half is a pretty tedious slug fest thus far. Something "memorable" happens half-way through, and I thought the reactions of people around you to this was pretty pathetic. Also getting fed up of being unable to shout "Behind you, moron!" Irritating in that everyone knows you but you have no idea who you are. Star Trek Elite Force did this better.
Pariah
The single most AVERAGE FPS I've ever played. A fair way in and I've still sod all idea of what's happening.
Legend
Rediscovering one of the first PC games I ever played. A rather fun little dungeon crawl game, with an added strategic layer. I always used to get stuck at a particular point, so we'll see how I do. Also, full respect for the programmers behind the game, since it worked in Windows XP without a hitch, it just needed VDM Sound to make my Audigy 2 work properly, but no DOS box was required. So, appaluse for the programmers for writing some quality code.
Combat is a little frustrating in that you don't feel all that involved in it, and the game is in desperate need of a pause function where you can hand out orders. Has annoying things that you need to do for no reason other than to give you something to do in combat (enabling the combat functions). Still, the "mix your own" spell system rocks A pleasantly enjoyable adventure, and I do rather enjoy the strategic layer where enemy armies take towns and the armies of the kingdom take them back, and you need to provide funds to recruit more men for armies, lest the kingdom fall. Also effects where you can buy and sell stuff.
Finished:
Space Rangers II
Incredible game, I haven't been this hooked on a game since Beyond Good & Evil. The galaxy was what I've always wanted, something that felt like it was alive, with everyone going about their business. The end-game was a little disappointing as it's pretty anti-climactic, but that can't stop this game qualifying as an amazing success. I will definitely be playing this again at a higher level than Normal. Hell, I pretty much did nothing but fight Dominators so most of the text adventures still await.
Half-Life 2 Episode One multiple times
Loved every second of it, an incredible buddy adventure that brings you much closer to Alyx. Her AI is pretty good too and you never feel you're babysitting her. More importantly, it keeps you more involved in the story than Half-Life 2. Can't wait for the next one.
Half-Life repeat
Decided to replay the series again. Got really excited in the train on the way in . Played the Source version which, unfortunately, fouls up most of the scripted soldier talks. Game is just as good as you remember, though it goes downhill once you hit the Lamda core.
Half-Life 2 repeat
Enjoyed this more the second time through. The water boat ride felt far more intense this time as I just legged it, and didn't keep getting myself stuck I've always felt that the game went downhill a little post-Black Mesa East, because you just become too detached from events in the wider world. First time through I loved the vehicle sections, especially the buggy, more than anything else. Mainly for the bits where you'd spot an abandoned house and investigate, or storm a warehouse. This time Anti-Citizen One was the best. I stopped trying to order my squad and just led the way, letting them do their own thing... works best that way. Oh and the Strider fights, especially when the found that the resistance rockets actually are damaging them. Bloody great that bit in the square.
SiN Episodes Emergence
I wrote a few thousand words on where this went right and wrong. It was a solid step, but not without flaws. The combat is solid and far more satisfying than the Half-Life series. The AI also does a pretty good job and is just plain fun to fight. Its character development was pretty awful though, and was thoroughly shown up by Half-Life 2 Episode One. First third is incredibly fun with varied terrain and enemies which, while showing little variation, are fun to fight purely because of their AI and terrain which is setup to make the fights fun. Goes downhill from there.
Galactic Civilisations 2 no end
I've finished it in so far as you can... I've played and won some games. Campaign is a waste of time so don't bother. The story is uninvolving and the missions fail to stand out in any way, you really needed some scripted moments, maybe some characters, and a lot more involvement and personality behind the alien races, including VO. Sandbox though, that is fun and this game is a must for 4Xers. Hasn't quite grabbed me though, partly because the game is pretty souless, it's more spreadsheety than Space Empires (which I felt had personality, even with random races), mainly I think because there's so little to differentiate the races on the tech tree. Fun, but no classic.
The Ship no end
A multi-player only game, so you can't really finish it. You basically have to murder people for money without being caught. Bots are okay, but I'd just get straight online if I were you as this game enjoys the distinction of being something you can have a good laugh with others at. Winning is fun, but generally you just have a great time recounting stories with others in the game about how you scored the kill, or cocked it up. Great fun, and those who pre-ordered got a great deal.
Prey
Loved the demo, though I here it gets samey later on. We'll see.
Quake IV
A solid shooter earlier on with excellent atmosphere for the first half, second half is a pretty tedious slug fest thus far. Something "memorable" happens half-way through, and I thought the reactions of people around you to this was pretty pathetic. Also getting fed up of being unable to shout "Behind you, moron!" Irritating in that everyone knows you but you have no idea who you are. Star Trek Elite Force did this better.
Pariah
The single most AVERAGE FPS I've ever played. A fair way in and I've still sod all idea of what's happening.
Legend
Rediscovering one of the first PC games I ever played. A rather fun little dungeon crawl game, with an added strategic layer. I always used to get stuck at a particular point, so we'll see how I do. Also, full respect for the programmers behind the game, since it worked in Windows XP without a hitch, it just needed VDM Sound to make my Audigy 2 work properly, but no DOS box was required. So, appaluse for the programmers for writing some quality code.
Combat is a little frustrating in that you don't feel all that involved in it, and the game is in desperate need of a pause function where you can hand out orders. Has annoying things that you need to do for no reason other than to give you something to do in combat (enabling the combat functions). Still, the "mix your own" spell system rocks A pleasantly enjoyable adventure, and I do rather enjoy the strategic layer where enemy armies take towns and the armies of the kingdom take them back, and you need to provide funds to recruit more men for armies, lest the kingdom fall. Also effects where you can buy and sell stuff.
Finished:
Space Rangers II
Incredible game, I haven't been this hooked on a game since Beyond Good & Evil. The galaxy was what I've always wanted, something that felt like it was alive, with everyone going about their business. The end-game was a little disappointing as it's pretty anti-climactic, but that can't stop this game qualifying as an amazing success. I will definitely be playing this again at a higher level than Normal. Hell, I pretty much did nothing but fight Dominators so most of the text adventures still await.
Half-Life 2 Episode One multiple times
Loved every second of it, an incredible buddy adventure that brings you much closer to Alyx. Her AI is pretty good too and you never feel you're babysitting her. More importantly, it keeps you more involved in the story than Half-Life 2. Can't wait for the next one.
Half-Life repeat
Decided to replay the series again. Got really excited in the train on the way in . Played the Source version which, unfortunately, fouls up most of the scripted soldier talks. Game is just as good as you remember, though it goes downhill once you hit the Lamda core.
Half-Life 2 repeat
Enjoyed this more the second time through. The water boat ride felt far more intense this time as I just legged it, and didn't keep getting myself stuck I've always felt that the game went downhill a little post-Black Mesa East, because you just become too detached from events in the wider world. First time through I loved the vehicle sections, especially the buggy, more than anything else. Mainly for the bits where you'd spot an abandoned house and investigate, or storm a warehouse. This time Anti-Citizen One was the best. I stopped trying to order my squad and just led the way, letting them do their own thing... works best that way. Oh and the Strider fights, especially when the found that the resistance rockets actually are damaging them. Bloody great that bit in the square.
SiN Episodes Emergence
I wrote a few thousand words on where this went right and wrong. It was a solid step, but not without flaws. The combat is solid and far more satisfying than the Half-Life series. The AI also does a pretty good job and is just plain fun to fight. Its character development was pretty awful though, and was thoroughly shown up by Half-Life 2 Episode One. First third is incredibly fun with varied terrain and enemies which, while showing little variation, are fun to fight purely because of their AI and terrain which is setup to make the fights fun. Goes downhill from there.
Galactic Civilisations 2 no end
I've finished it in so far as you can... I've played and won some games. Campaign is a waste of time so don't bother. The story is uninvolving and the missions fail to stand out in any way, you really needed some scripted moments, maybe some characters, and a lot more involvement and personality behind the alien races, including VO. Sandbox though, that is fun and this game is a must for 4Xers. Hasn't quite grabbed me though, partly because the game is pretty souless, it's more spreadsheety than Space Empires (which I felt had personality, even with random races), mainly I think because there's so little to differentiate the races on the tech tree. Fun, but no classic.
The Ship no end
A multi-player only game, so you can't really finish it. You basically have to murder people for money without being caught. Bots are okay, but I'd just get straight online if I were you as this game enjoys the distinction of being something you can have a good laugh with others at. Winning is fun, but generally you just have a great time recounting stories with others in the game about how you scored the kill, or cocked it up. Great fun, and those who pre-ordered got a great deal.
- Rowdy
- Posts: 1357
- Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:39 pm
- Location: Edmonton, Alberta
In Progress:
Dragon Quest 8 (PS2)
Oblivion (360)
Galactic Civilizations II (PC)
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones (GBA)
Completed / Finished With:
Dawn of War: Winter Assault (PC)
Civilizations IV (PC)
Star Wars: Empire at War (PC)
Guitar Hero (PS2)
Quake 4 (PC)
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter (360)
Space Rangers 2 (PC)
Dragon Quest 8 (PS2)
Oblivion (360)
Galactic Civilizations II (PC)
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones (GBA)
Completed / Finished With:
Dawn of War: Winter Assault (PC)
Civilizations IV (PC)
Star Wars: Empire at War (PC)
Guitar Hero (PS2)
Quake 4 (PC)
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter (360)
Space Rangers 2 (PC)